Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,479 Members 49,129 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HELP!!! Can I get Evo back to PRE pre-release without root?

Tip us?
 
VoodooRacing
Old
(Last edited by VoodooRacing; 1st August 2010 at 03:07 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default HELP!!! Can I get Evo back to PRE pre-release without root?

I am not rooted and I just installed the pre-release version. Do I need to root or can I get back to where I was yesterday so I will receive OTA from Sprint?

Or Root?

Thanks
 
SharkUW
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooRacing View Post
I am not rooted and I just installed the pre-release version. Do I need to root or can I get back to where I was yesterday so I will receive OTA from Sprint?

Or Root?

Thanks
No

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
 
Yedgy
Old
#3  
Yedgy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 127
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooRacing View Post
I am not rooted and I just installed the pre-release version. Do I need to root or can I get back to where I was yesterday so I will receive OTA from Sprint?

Or Root?

Thanks
If you don't have root, you'll just have to sit tight for now and enjoy your new ROM. You might have luck checking for an update on Tuesday if the version you have isn't the final released version. It may be days to weeks before some enterprising dev breaks root on the FroYo ROM.
 
VoodooRacing
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yedgy View Post
If you don't have root, you'll just have to sit tight for now and enjoy your new ROM. You might have luck checking for an update on Tuesday if the version you have isn't the final released version. It may be days to weeks before some enterprising dev breaks root on the FroYo ROM.
Ok. I actually have no serious problems other than not being able to access YouTube. It says sorry cannot play video. What's up with that?

Thanks!
 
dca1970
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New hampshie
Default you need to download flash

Go to market and download Adobe flash showcase, then youtube will work fine.
 
VoodooRacing
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dca1970 View Post
Go to market and download Adobe flash showcase, then youtube will work fine.

Ok. I downloaded it and I can play any kind of video except for YouTube. Weird.
 
Kornsaq
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooRacing View Post
Ok. I downloaded it and I can play any kind of video except for YouTube. Weird.
go to your youtube app, and try playing the same video 2 or 3 times. This is what finally got it going right for me
 
VoodooRacing
Old
(Last edited by VoodooRacing; 1st August 2010 at 07:54 PM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kornsaq View Post
go to your youtube app, and try playing the same video 2 or 3 times. This is what finally got it going right for me
i've tried it several times . it won't even open from the app drawer. i don't understand , everything else works fine .
When i go to a website with a you tube video inserted, it will play from within that page. but if i go to youtube it won't play .

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more