FORUMS

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HELP!!! Can I get Evo back to PRE pre-release without root?

1st August 2010, 02:37 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am not rooted and I just installed the pre-release version. Do I need to root or can I get back to where I was yesterday so I will receive OTA from Sprint?

Or Root?

Thanks
Last edited by VoodooRacing; 1st August 2010 at 03:07 AM.
 
 
1st August 2010, 04:06 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooRacing

I am not rooted and I just installed the pre-release version. Do I need to root or can I get back to where I was yesterday so I will receive OTA from Sprint?

Or Root?

Thanks

No

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
1st August 2010, 04:11 AM |#3  
Yedgy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooRacing

I am not rooted and I just installed the pre-release version. Do I need to root or can I get back to where I was yesterday so I will receive OTA from Sprint?

Or Root?

Thanks

If you don't have root, you'll just have to sit tight for now and enjoy your new ROM. You might have luck checking for an update on Tuesday if the version you have isn't the final released version. It may be days to weeks before some enterprising dev breaks root on the FroYo ROM.
1st August 2010, 05:51 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yedgy

If you don't have root, you'll just have to sit tight for now and enjoy your new ROM. You might have luck checking for an update on Tuesday if the version you have isn't the final released version. It may be days to weeks before some enterprising dev breaks root on the FroYo ROM.

Ok. I actually have no serious problems other than not being able to access YouTube. It says sorry cannot play video. What's up with that?

Thanks!
1st August 2010, 03:40 PM |#5  
Senior Member
New hampshie
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
you need to download flash
Go to market and download Adobe flash showcase, then youtube will work fine.
1st August 2010, 04:06 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dca1970

Go to market and download Adobe flash showcase, then youtube will work fine.


Ok. I downloaded it and I can play any kind of video except for YouTube. Weird.
1st August 2010, 04:27 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooRacing

Ok. I downloaded it and I can play any kind of video except for YouTube. Weird.

go to your youtube app, and try playing the same video 2 or 3 times. This is what finally got it going right for me
1st August 2010, 07:30 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kornsaq

go to your youtube app, and try playing the same video 2 or 3 times. This is what finally got it going right for me

i've tried it several times . it won't even open from the app drawer. i don't understand , everything else works fine .
When i go to a website with a you tube video inserted, it will play from within that page. but if i go to youtube it won't play .
Last edited by VoodooRacing; 1st August 2010 at 07:54 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes