App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

ROMs

1st August 2010, 05:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
I may go to a MT3GS and actually like the streamlined-Sense you get on it. When you go to custom ROMs (i.e., CM6), are most of them sans-Sense?
1st August 2010, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
slinky1914's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SW Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 15
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Some roms don't have sense and have stock Android. Some have sense without the sense launcher it will have launcherpro for example instead but the menus will still have sense. Hope that answers your question.

Sent from my MR1 V4 Remix 3G using XDA App
1st August 2010, 09:04 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
What does CM use? I want FroYo with Sense. Or at least the Sense dialer.
jdkoreclipse
1st August 2010, 09:23 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I have asked jp4756 to port one of my roms over from the incredible to the slide. More info on my rom, jdfroyo can be found at incredibleroms.com/jdkoreclipse

Ps. The rom in the link is for the incredible. I will post the mt3gs version when available.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
9th August 2010, 02:42 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

What does CM use? I want FroYo with Sense. Or at least the Sense dialer.

Anyone????
9th August 2010, 12:46 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Sacramento, CA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
What is so different about sense vs stock android?
9th August 2010, 12:50 PM   |  #7  
sandpaperback's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

What does CM use? I want FroYo with Sense. Or at least the Sense dialer.

No Sense with CM.
18th August 2010, 03:10 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
So are there any Sense ROMs?
18th August 2010, 02:22 PM   |  #9  
sandpaperback's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
There are Sense roms, but none with Froyo. We'll have to wait until the official update comes out first.

If you want the full-on stock interface, I'd grab CR_Mod_1.35.531_OTA Full ROM.

SLIDE MR1: Version 4 Final is a Sense rom and what I was using before going to CR Mod.

I'm on CM6-RC1 now, and it's one of the most stable roms I've used. No Sense though. The dialer was one of the big things I missed from Sense, but I found Dialer One that functions close enough for me. Screenshot below. Oh, and it has a dark theme as well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot (3).png
Views:	71
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	382839  
18th August 2010, 04:23 PM   |  #10  
trobing's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Imagine CM6 + sense, huh? That would be awesome.

For now, if you want sense, you're gonna have to stick with Eclair.
I personally recommend slidemr v4 or v5 if you want stock launcher (kind of irrelevant now that we have ADW theme for slide's stock launcher).

Like sandpaperback here, I had slidemr v4 for a while before switching to Eugene's CM6. Never had any problem with it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes