Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,667 Members 49,599 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] One Click Root/UnRoot I9000 (Eclair and Froyo) Mac and PC

Tip us?
 
Quiksilver78
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 295
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Czech Republic

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by orudie View Post
I tried this on T-Mobile Vibrant ECLAIR from Windows 7 64bit.
Samsung Drivers Installed and confirmed in device manager
.net framework 4 Client Profile installed
.net framework 4 Extended isntalled

First of all ClamAV detected virus in Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root.exe and quarantined it. Therefore I had to make exeption on Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root directory.

When I double click Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root.exe I get error:

The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application
If you are having issues with the one-click application, simplify things by renaming root.zip to update.zip and flash your phone via recovery mode.
 
petethesparky
Old
#152  
petethesparky's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2010
You can also run the batch file as a standalone without using the fancy launcher.

And get a decent AV package

Sent from my Galaxy S using XDA App
 
paulomario77
Old
(Last edited by paulomario77; 16th September 2010 at 03:23 AM.) Reason: There's another thread on this subject
#153  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 48
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Default GT-I9000B model from Brazil

(Nevermin, there's another thread on this subject)
 
nader2013
Old
#154  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 43
Join Date: Dec 2009
I keep getting update.zip is not found something like that and installation aborted... I'm guessing its not in the right spot. Does anybody have the link for this?
 
=Oberon=
Old
#155  
=Oberon='s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alxpowa View Post
Yeah it worked. Sorry for the late answer. Thanks.
Glad to know it worked.
 
galaxy44
Old
#156  
galaxy44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 141
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: uk
Thanks for the wonderful app

all the rooting without the pain

I had a problem with the launcher though



PC XP
i couldn't run the "Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root" file.
I ran "rootme" file instead

other than that I'm ROOTY TOOTY ROOTED

Many Thanks
 
Trumpet19
Old
#157  
Trumpet19's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2008
I have a Mac, and the new sprint Epic 4g...I tried the simple process, and well...it didn't work...what am I doing wrong...I followed the debugging instructions, and downloaded the root program. But every time my phone reboots, and I select the using the volume key, it says aborted...Is there a way to root the Epic 4g on a Mac...I searched all over the web, and couldn't find any instructions...and this didn't work for me either....PLEASE HELP....thank you.
 
toansta
Old
#158  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 202
Join Date: Sep 2010
wow after weeks of searching for a rooting method which works with phones that have the 3br locked, you method (via the mac) is the only one that has worked for me.

thank you very much, much appreciated.

I900DTJG3
CSC_I9000OPSJG1
 
ranblv
Old
#159  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Apr 2010
You should really not recommend rom manager to froyo roms.
it works only on 2.1 for now.
 
ccrows
Old
#160  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 1,626
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by orudie View Post
I tried this on T-Mobile Vibrant ECLAIR from Windows 7 64bit.
Samsung Drivers Installed and confirmed in device manager
.net framework 4 Client Profile installed
.net framework 4 Extended isntalled

First of all ClamAV detected virus in Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root.exe and quarantined it. Therefore I had to make exeption on Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root directory.

When I double click Galaxy S I9000 One-Click Root.exe I get error:

The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application

Probably a false positive since NOD32 and Malwarebytes says it's A OK...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes