Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,962 Members 51,064 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] 12/21/10 | Fresh Evo 3.5.0.1 | [Insert Witty Tagline] | New OTA Base

Tip us?
 
unit713
Old
#8291  
unit713's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 308
Join Date: Jul 2010
circle.glx.nl will allow you to cook your own battery % mod.
 
ssrnr2
Old
#8292  
ssrnr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2011
I have tried that several times with no success, I think I need to get into the adb but I am not sure how to go about that.
 
HYDE1000
Old
#8293  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 77
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2 View Post
I have tried that several times with no success, I think I need to get into the adb but I am not sure how to go about that.
You don't need adb to clear data and cache. Have you tried doing it from recovery? (By holding down the volume down then power button)
 
sW333t11
Old
(Last edited by sW333t11; 21st January 2011 at 07:03 PM.)
#8294  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl
hey guys,
ive been running the new fresh since its release and love it, is solid and makes a very notable difference in speed smoothness. I also have the [KERNEL][SENSE] - SBC running on my phone as well, and this kernel is supposed to increase battery life drastically, but only does so occasionaly. Some days itll go past 24 hours without a charge, but sometimes it'll drain nearly 5% in five minutes only giving me a battery life of 5 or 6 hours. This is an evo kernel right? If it wasnt maybe that would explain why its acting so funky...Does anyone have any suggestions for a kernel that runs best with the fresh ROM?
Also, i have the batter monitor widget, and i can see all the battery details and whatnot. My battery has been running at a steady 200-400 mA value, which is high, but i dont really know why. I am overclocked too at 1036800/384000
heres the link to the kernel:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=876590
 
flexte
Old
#8295  
flexte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default no way to shut off alarm

Well the main reason i never flashed the vanilla lockscreen is because i wanted to use the stock clock app to set alarms. Well it seems something else cause he same bug. doesn't happen all the time but did notice sometimes there is no way to shut it off unless i pull the battery. I think it may have been the UOT kitchen mod that i recently flashed. This new ROM has cause problems with all my old mods. I hve never had a problem with any fresh roms before but this new update is forcing me to not mod the rom. I know this had nothing to do with the rom itself and everything to do with the latest update itself. really sucks cause as soon as i think everything is smooth i have to start all over again. If anyone else experienced the alarm issue without flashing the lockscreen please let em know.
 
algirnavi451
Old
(Last edited by algirnavi451; 21st January 2011 at 09:54 PM.)
#8296  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 270
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2 View Post
I have tried that several times with no success, I think I need to get into the adb but I am not sure how to go about that.
Look back earlier in the forum, I know I saw something like this resolved earlier

Edit: look on the first post on the first page
 
ssrnr2
Old
#8297  
ssrnr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2011
ok, i tried clearing data and cache in recovery and am stuck in a boot loop, any ideas?
 
Toxin715
Old
#8298  
Toxin715's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 162
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2 View Post
ok, i tried clearing data and cache in recovery and am stuck in a boot loop, any ideas?
I meant in the market app, because you were only having problems with the market right?
 
ssrnr2
Old
#8299  
ssrnr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2011
yes i was having market issues and did try clearing from the app management menu and that has never worked, so i went ahead and tried wipeing data and cache from recovery and now i am stuck in a boot loop
 
Toxin715
Old
#8300  
Toxin715's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 162
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2 View Post
yes i was having market issues and did try clearing from the app management menu and that has never worked, so i went ahead and tried wipeing data and cache from recovery and now i am stuck in a boot loop
Ok so i suggest, wiping and then restore your backup, you did make one right?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes