Post Reply

[ROM] 12/21/10 | Fresh Evo 3.5.0.1 | [Insert Witty Tagline] | New OTA Base

21st January 2011, 03:09 PM   |  #8291  
unit713's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
circle.glx.nl will allow you to cook your own battery % mod.
21st January 2011, 03:35 PM   |  #8292  
ssrnr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I have tried that several times with no success, I think I need to get into the adb but I am not sure how to go about that.
21st January 2011, 06:52 PM   |  #8293  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2

I have tried that several times with no success, I think I need to get into the adb but I am not sure how to go about that.

You don't need adb to clear data and cache. Have you tried doing it from recovery? (By holding down the volume down then power button)
21st January 2011, 06:56 PM   |  #8294  
Member
Pembroke Pines, Fl
Thanks Meter: 0
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
hey guys,
ive been running the new fresh since its release and love it, is solid and makes a very notable difference in speed smoothness. I also have the [KERNEL][SENSE] - SBC running on my phone as well, and this kernel is supposed to increase battery life drastically, but only does so occasionaly. Some days itll go past 24 hours without a charge, but sometimes it'll drain nearly 5% in five minutes only giving me a battery life of 5 or 6 hours. This is an evo kernel right? If it wasnt maybe that would explain why its acting so funky...Does anyone have any suggestions for a kernel that runs best with the fresh ROM?
Also, i have the batter monitor widget, and i can see all the battery details and whatnot. My battery has been running at a steady 200-400 mA value, which is high, but i dont really know why. I am overclocked too at 1036800/384000
heres the link to the kernel:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=876590
Last edited by sW333t11; 21st January 2011 at 07:03 PM.
21st January 2011, 08:35 PM   |  #8295  
flexte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
no way to shut off alarm
Well the main reason i never flashed the vanilla lockscreen is because i wanted to use the stock clock app to set alarms. Well it seems something else cause he same bug. doesn't happen all the time but did notice sometimes there is no way to shut it off unless i pull the battery. I think it may have been the UOT kitchen mod that i recently flashed. This new ROM has cause problems with all my old mods. I hve never had a problem with any fresh roms before but this new update is forcing me to not mod the rom. I know this had nothing to do with the rom itself and everything to do with the latest update itself. really sucks cause as soon as i think everything is smooth i have to start all over again. If anyone else experienced the alarm issue without flashing the lockscreen please let em know.
21st January 2011, 08:53 PM   |  #8296  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 34
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2

I have tried that several times with no success, I think I need to get into the adb but I am not sure how to go about that.

Look back earlier in the forum, I know I saw something like this resolved earlier

Edit: look on the first post on the first page
Last edited by algirnavi451; 21st January 2011 at 09:54 PM.
22nd January 2011, 02:06 AM   |  #8297  
ssrnr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
ok, i tried clearing data and cache in recovery and am stuck in a boot loop, any ideas?
22nd January 2011, 02:40 AM   |  #8298  
Toxin715's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 6
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2

ok, i tried clearing data and cache in recovery and am stuck in a boot loop, any ideas?

I meant in the market app, because you were only having problems with the market right?
22nd January 2011, 03:14 AM   |  #8299  
ssrnr2's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
yes i was having market issues and did try clearing from the app management menu and that has never worked, so i went ahead and tried wipeing data and cache from recovery and now i am stuck in a boot loop
22nd January 2011, 03:16 AM   |  #8300  
Toxin715's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 6
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssrnr2

yes i was having market issues and did try clearing from the app management menu and that has never worked, so i went ahead and tried wipeing data and cache from recovery and now i am stuck in a boot loop

Ok so i suggest, wiping and then restore your backup, you did make one right?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes