Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help With Root

OP fkofilee

6th August 2010, 06:16 PM   |  #1  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
hey guys, been a short term fan of android, and i recently (or what i thought so) rooted my X10i with the original RB..20 Firmware.

Today i updated to the new R2BA026 firmware. and my device appears routed but it not, how do i go about rooting this firmware to remove the annoying Moxier apps etc.


Plz Plz Plz Help
6th August 2010, 06:23 PM   |  #2  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=740240

Read this thread !!!
The Following User Says Thank You to MrKingLouie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th August 2010, 06:31 PM   |  #3  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I just found it Lol

Thank you for telling me anyhow.
6th August 2010, 06:48 PM   |  #4  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
im really stuck on rooting it even with the instructions. im in the CMD.exe and all im getting is it cannot find the files even though they are directly on my C drive and also it IS connected via USB / Development mode

hellllllllllllllllp!
6th August 2010, 06:55 PM   |  #5  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
do you have adb installed ?
6th August 2010, 06:56 PM   |  #6  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,452
 
7,378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I prefer this method - forum.xda-developers.com, having tried the other today it's a bit more complicated afterwards imo trying to run adb.
6th August 2010, 07:00 PM   |  #7  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
the other way you said to me i tried on my unlocked X10i, but it wont work on this build as its already above the 24 build.

Ive downloadd the SDK and i have the ADB.exe in the kit but am i looking at the wrong thing? how would i install it if it just runs a cmd.exe?
6th August 2010, 07:03 PM   |  #8  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
With this method you can root any regional firmware, atleast up to 026 and you will get updates from seus, root will be gone but its hopefully just to root the new firmware again.....
Saw somewhere a full script with adb inside no need to install it on the computer but atm i can find it
6th August 2010, 07:07 PM   |  #9  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
ok well, erm, which method would be better, ?? shall i do the original root procedure i did before flashing the files on to the phone?
6th August 2010, 07:12 PM   |  #10  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fkofilee

the other way you said to me i tried on my unlocked X10i, but it wont work on this build as its already above the 24 build.

Ive downloadd the SDK and i have the ADB.exe in the kit but am i looking at the wrong thing? how would i install it if it just runs a cmd.exe?

extract the exploid_x10 to a folder with the same name directly under C:
then put the adb.exe, AdbWinApi.dll,AdbWinUsbApi.dll into same folder
then cd to that folder with command promt and then run runme.cmd

that should do it
Last edited by MrKingLouie; 6th August 2010 at 07:14 PM. Reason: sorry runme.cmd

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes