Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

Help With Root

6th August 2010, 05:16 PM   |  #1  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 253
 
656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
hey guys, been a short term fan of android, and i recently (or what i thought so) rooted my X10i with the original RB..20 Firmware.

Today i updated to the new R2BA026 firmware. and my device appears routed but it not, how do i go about rooting this firmware to remove the annoying Moxier apps etc.


Plz Plz Plz Help
6th August 2010, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=740240

Read this thread !!!
The Following User Says Thank You to MrKingLouie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th August 2010, 05:31 PM   |  #3  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 253
 
656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I just found it Lol

Thank you for telling me anyhow.
6th August 2010, 05:48 PM   |  #4  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 253
 
656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
im really stuck on rooting it even with the instructions. im in the CMD.exe and all im getting is it cannot find the files even though they are directly on my C drive and also it IS connected via USB / Development mode

hellllllllllllllllp!
6th August 2010, 05:55 PM   |  #5  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
do you have adb installed ?
6th August 2010, 05:56 PM   |  #6  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,403
 
7,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I prefer this method - forum.xda-developers.com, having tried the other today it's a bit more complicated afterwards imo trying to run adb.
6th August 2010, 06:00 PM   |  #7  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 253
 
656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
the other way you said to me i tried on my unlocked X10i, but it wont work on this build as its already above the 24 build.

Ive downloadd the SDK and i have the ADB.exe in the kit but am i looking at the wrong thing? how would i install it if it just runs a cmd.exe?
6th August 2010, 06:03 PM   |  #8  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
With this method you can root any regional firmware, atleast up to 026 and you will get updates from seus, root will be gone but its hopefully just to root the new firmware again.....
Saw somewhere a full script with adb inside no need to install it on the computer but atm i can find it
6th August 2010, 06:07 PM   |  #9  
fkofilee's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 253
 
656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
ok well, erm, which method would be better, ?? shall i do the original root procedure i did before flashing the files on to the phone?
6th August 2010, 06:12 PM   |  #10  
MrKingLouie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 24
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fkofilee

the other way you said to me i tried on my unlocked X10i, but it wont work on this build as its already above the 24 build.

Ive downloadd the SDK and i have the ADB.exe in the kit but am i looking at the wrong thing? how would i install it if it just runs a cmd.exe?

extract the exploid_x10 to a folder with the same name directly under C:
then put the adb.exe, AdbWinApi.dll,AdbWinUsbApi.dll into same folder
then cd to that folder with command promt and then run runme.cmd

that should do it
Last edited by MrKingLouie; 6th August 2010 at 06:14 PM. Reason: sorry runme.cmd

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes