5,605,073 Members 36,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Safe Mode Boot for Desire?

Tip us?
 
SpartanGrey
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 108
Join Date: Aug 2009
Question Safe Mode Boot for Desire?

hi all.

I seem to have read somewhere that you can boot a Desire in to a "Safe Mode"?

Is that correct? If so can anyone advise on how to do it? Alternatively point me to resources that explain a bit more?

In case you're wondering why I'm looking - I recently upgraded to Froyo. That led to my Desire only connecting to my local Belkin N1 Router with a static ip address. I want to see if there's something else getting in the way.

Thanks in advance.
If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you've always got - Einstein
 
yike
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 35
Join Date: Feb 2009
Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
 
SpartanGrey
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 108
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by yike View Post
Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
thanks for the info yike!
If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you've always got - Einstein
 
melhookv12
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 113
Join Date: Mar 2010
How do you get it out of ' Safe Mode ' and back into normal mode !!!!
 
OllieBond
Old
(Last edited by OllieBond; 26th November 2011 at 11:53 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2010
I have the same problem....Please help.

I think I tried everything during power on, Power+VolumeDown, Power+middle button..., nothing works !!!

Help please...:?

Anyone?
 
OllieBond
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2010
anyone please ???
 
MatDrOiD
Old
#7  
MatDrOiD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 636
Posts: 3,049
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Halle (Saale) + Langelsheim
Not even power button alone works? If so, I would pull battery, put in SIM and start desire normally.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more