FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Safe Mode Boot for Desire?

108 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By SpartanGrey, Senior Member on 10th August 2010, 08:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hi all.

I seem to have read somewhere that you can boot a Desire in to a "Safe Mode"?

Is that correct? If so can anyone advise on how to do it? Alternatively point me to resources that explain a bit more?

In case you're wondering why I'm looking - I recently upgraded to Froyo. That led to my Desire only connecting to my local Belkin N1 Router with a static ip address. I want to see if there's something else getting in the way.

Thanks in advance.
 
 
10th August 2010, 09:00 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
11th August 2010, 04:24 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yike

Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App

thanks for the info yike!
12th August 2010, 07:55 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
How do you get it out of ' Safe Mode ' and back into normal mode !!!!
24th November 2011, 03:09 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem....Please help.

I think I tried everything during power on, Power+VolumeDown, Power+middle button..., nothing works !!!

Help please...:?

Anyone?
Last edited by OllieBond; 26th November 2011 at 11:53 PM.
26th November 2011, 11:54 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone please ???
27th November 2011, 08:42 AM |#7  
MatDrOiD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halle (Saale) + Langelsheim
Thanks Meter: 639
 
More
Not even power button alone works? If so, I would pull battery, put in SIM and start desire normally.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes