FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Safe Mode Boot for Desire?

10th August 2010, 08:42 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi all.

I seem to have read somewhere that you can boot a Desire in to a "Safe Mode"?

Is that correct? If so can anyone advise on how to do it? Alternatively point me to resources that explain a bit more?

In case you're wondering why I'm looking - I recently upgraded to Froyo. That led to my Desire only connecting to my local Belkin N1 Router with a static ip address. I want to see if there's something else getting in the way.

Thanks in advance.
 
 
10th August 2010, 09:00 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
11th August 2010, 04:24 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yike

Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App

thanks for the info yike!
12th August 2010, 07:55 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
How do you get it out of ' Safe Mode ' and back into normal mode !!!!
24th November 2011, 03:09 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem....Please help.

I think I tried everything during power on, Power+VolumeDown, Power+middle button..., nothing works !!!

Help please...:?

Anyone?
Last edited by OllieBond; 26th November 2011 at 11:53 PM.
26th November 2011, 11:54 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone please ???
27th November 2011, 08:42 AM |#7  
MatDrOiD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halle (Saale) + Langelsheim
Thanks Meter: 639
 
More
Not even power button alone works? If so, I would pull battery, put in SIM and start desire normally.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes