MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Safe Mode Boot for Desire?

10th August 2010, 08:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
hi all.

I seem to have read somewhere that you can boot a Desire in to a "Safe Mode"?

Is that correct? If so can anyone advise on how to do it? Alternatively point me to resources that explain a bit more?

In case you're wondering why I'm looking - I recently upgraded to Froyo. That led to my Desire only connecting to my local Belkin N1 Router with a static ip address. I want to see if there's something else getting in the way.

Thanks in advance.
10th August 2010, 09:00 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
11th August 2010, 04:24 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yike

Yes.
First take your sim card out. When you turn your desire on, press the menu button until you see the lock screen. And you are in the safe mode.

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App

thanks for the info yike!
12th August 2010, 07:55 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
How do you get it out of ' Safe Mode ' and back into normal mode !!!!
24th November 2011, 03:09 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I have the same problem....Please help.

I think I tried everything during power on, Power+VolumeDown, Power+middle button..., nothing works !!!

Help please...:?

Anyone?
Last edited by OllieBond; 26th November 2011 at 11:53 PM.
26th November 2011, 11:54 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
anyone please ???
27th November 2011, 08:42 AM   |  #7  
MatDrOiD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halle (Saale) + Langelsheim
Thanks Meter: 638
 
3,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Not even power button alone works? If so, I would pull battery, put in SIM and start desire normally.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes