Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

My 3G Speed increased from 300KBPS to 3MBPS with Radio Update!

OP FishFan319

12th August 2010, 04:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
My favorite test spot, right here at my computer desk, has never yielded a variable response from the speed test app until I updated to Radio 5 last night. Not only did I pull 2.2MBPS, but it was consistently fast. As the night moved on, I got 2.5, 2.7, and 3.2. We actually tethered all three computers in my home to the phone and browsed at full speed!
12th August 2010, 05:58 PM   |  #2  
BrotherG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
If im running cm6 will this radio work?
Last edited by BrotherG; 12th August 2010 at 06:02 PM.
12th August 2010, 06:02 PM   |  #3  
Blueman101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas, Baby!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
how do you flash radio updates? Is there any reason no to always be with the latest radio firmware?
12th August 2010, 06:10 PM   |  #4  
mcp2009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 34
 
1,143 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I'm assuming it's the korean radio? Thanks for the info I'm gonna try flashing it
12th August 2010, 06:13 PM   |  #5  
kpjimmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio TX
Thanks Meter: 1,064
 
4,883 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkaugustine

If im running cm6 will this radio work?

I am running cm6 RC2 and I now have HSDPA along with 3g. My signal at the office isnt constant but pretty good though. Love the increase in speed! .88mbps to 3.08mbps.

1 click root rocks!
12th August 2010, 06:25 PM   |  #6  
Blueman101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas, Baby!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
how do you know which radio you are running?
12th August 2010, 06:44 PM   |  #7  
nazrin313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueman101

how do you know which radio you are running?

Check out ure about phone in settings
12th August 2010, 06:46 PM   |  #8  
Blueman101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas, Baby!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nazrin313

Check out ure about phone in settings

Ok, thats what I though, but i recently saw a friends who was funky in the baseband section.
12th August 2010, 06:48 PM   |  #9  
BrotherG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpjimmy

I am running cm6 RC2 and I now have HSDPA along with 3g. My signal at the office isnt constant but pretty good though. Love the increase in speed! .88mbps to 3.08mbps.

1 click root rocks!

Sweet i just flashed it using ROM Manager ill return with tests tomorrow.
12th August 2010, 06:56 PM   |  #10  
Blueman101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas, Baby!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
do you just flash a radio update like a rom? is there any reason not to always use the latest radio?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes