5,606,201 Members 32,366 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[PORT] Droid 2 Multi-Touch Keyboard [Froyo] UPDATE! fixed4!

Tip us?
 
invisiblek
Old
(Last edited by invisiblek; 29th September 2010 at 09:54 PM.)
#1  
invisiblek's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3143
Posts: 1,211
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minnesota

 
DONATE TO ME
Talking [PORT] Droid 2 Multi-Touch Keyboard [Froyo] UPDATE! fixed4!

Got this working on a recent nightly for cm6 (dont see why it wouldnt work on any others too) also, it will most likely work on any deodexed rom (odexed im not sure) -- Let me know what does/doesnt work and ill try and do something or point you in the right direction.

this should also work with other phones (so far just hdpi phones)

EDIT: punk.kaos got it working on all phones! good work! thread here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=764021

You must be rooted for this to work!

THEMERS: These are the fixed .xml files that you will need to re-replace while theming: http://www.mediafire.com/?nhy8hd143hk81x0

BEFORE READING ANY MORE, GO DO A NANDROID!

/queue Jeopardy music
...
....
.....
......ok

Confirmed working on:
CM6 Nightlies/Tests (inc)
jdfroyo v1.9 (inc)
Skyraider 2.? (inc)
8/1 froyo leak (inc)
aiccucs 4.2 (inc)
redemption (inc)

CM6 (evo)

THIS HAS KNOWN ISSUES CAUSING THE HARDWARE KEYBOARD TO DO WEIRD STUFF ON THE DROID 1!!!!
something with the alt key not working correctly, i do not have a moto droid, so thats making it very tough to troubleshoot anything. anyone who does and wants to test some things, pm me, probably have some time this weekend to look at it

Bugless Beast 4 (moto droid)
Ultimate Droid Extreme Froyo 6.00 (moto droid?)

CM6 (nexus 1)
modaco r21 (nexus 1)

DeFrost 2.6a (desire)

BUGS:
- &amp on one of the keys, more of an annoyance than anything, will fix eventually fixed!
- crap, another &amp error, when holding the . key...fix coming eventually... fixed!
- < symbol fixed! <-- thanks for the help enragedpaza
- vibrates too lightly fixed! <-- thanks for the help enragedpaza
- others?

Voice input works too!

Back up your stock keyboard first:
Code:
adb shell cp /system/app/LatinIME.apk /system/app/LatinIME.apk.bak 
adb shell cp /system/lib/libjni_latinime.so /system/lib/libjni_latinime.so.bak
FLASH (EASY) METHOD:
flash this from your recovery or from rom manager:
http://www.mediafire.com/?9yawjq9weakbl9y

Geo411m has made a black colored one. details here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=211
install the same as the easy way, otherwise download it and pull the apk out of it and install it with the manual method

ENJOY!

MANUAL (OLD) METHOD:
get both of these files:
apk:
fixed4: http://www.mediafire.com/?7q0406gqazq8rer
(harder vibrate, < symbol fix)
if you had an older version, be sure to switch to a different keyboard, then remove the old LatinIME.apk before pushing the new one over, otherwise you will get fc's like crazy!

lib:
(you may not need this, but it shouldnt hurt anything (backup instructions below) and if the keyboard doesnt work, then definitely try pushing it)
http://www.mediafire.com/?awy84cz5t8ngx49
some have reported that for some reason or another this file downloads as a .txt (although it comes as a .so for me all the time) make sure you rename it, if need be, to libjni_latinime.so before going any further

you will need adb for this method (others have done it without a computer)

youll either want to be in recovery, with /system mounted, or remount it read-only while the phone is up (need s-off for this, thanks unrevoked!)

then push the two downloaded files to your phone: (in some roms it is called GoogleLatinIme.apk, so use that instead of LatinIME.apk if thats how your rom is)
Code:
adb push d2keyboard-signed-fixed4.apk /system/app/LatinIME.apk
adb push libjni_latinime.so /system/lib/libjni_latinime.so
choose your input method like always, and enjoy the multi-touch keyboard on froyo



ok, the screenshots really dont mean much, anyone can use gimp, but w/e thought id put them up there anyway

thanks to LegionTHEFecalExcretion for the system dump!

if you like what i do and feel compelled to donate something to me, do so here


#verizons3 | #sgs4 | #cm-htc @ freenode

READ THIS


The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to invisiblek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
acidbath5546
Old
#2  
acidbath5546's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 1,185
Join Date: Feb 2009
Great thanks
 
-Michael_
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 190
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizona
Working on Skyraider 2.

" & " button showing in bold " &amp " Otherwise good.
 
invisiblek
Old
#4  
invisiblek's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3143
Posts: 1,211
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minnesota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Michael_ View Post
Working on Skyraider 2.

" & " button showing in bold " &amp " Otherwise good.
yea i noticed that, its going to have to wait for a bit before i go in and fix it, otherwise if someone else wants to, by all means


#verizons3 | #sgs4 | #cm-htc @ freenode

READ THIS


 
xScopex
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2010
Works on BB v.4 for the Droid and this is sick!! Thanks so much.
 
palomosan
Old
#6  
palomosan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 202
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Jersey
Can you just install the app like you normally would?

And what's the second file for?

Thanks.
 
invisiblek
Old
#7  
invisiblek's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3143
Posts: 1,211
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minnesota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by palomosan View Post
Can you just install the app like you normally would?
try it, report results

Quote:
Originally Posted by palomosan View Post
And what's the second file for?
force closed on me without it


#verizons3 | #sgs4 | #cm-htc @ freenode

READ THIS


jdkoreclipse Old
#8  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
it works on jdfroyo rc1 with no problems without the lib file.....now i can actually type w/o all my typos.
 
invisiblek
Old
#9  
invisiblek's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3143
Posts: 1,211
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minnesota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdkoreclipse View Post
it works on jdfroyo rc1 with no problems without the lib file.....now i can actually type w/o all my typos.
hmm, yea i guess it is working without the lib file...


#verizons3 | #sgs4 | #cm-htc @ freenode

READ THIS


 
palomosan
Old
#10  
palomosan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 202
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by invisiblek View Post
try it, report results


force closed on me without it
You were right, install the app but it kept force closing. Thanks. I'm using Skyraider 2.2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes