Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]Has anyone tried this on Bell Canada Samsung Vibrant? Hidden 3g 850,1700,1900,2100

OP teseme

14th August 2010, 04:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I am thinking of either buy the phone from T-mobile or Bell Canada. T-mobile phone that is unlocked can work on AT&T, Rogers, Bell, Fido, Telus and T-Mobile and WindMobile. Tmobile version on the samsung vibrant doesn't have front facing camera.

Bell version of Samsung vibrant has front facing camera. Can someone post other hidden 3g bands this phone supports by following these instructions:


howardforums.com/showthread.php/1662409-Samsung-Vibrant-T-Mobile-*AND*-ATT-3g-capable

If bell phone supports all four spectrum as T-moblie, I will buy Bell Samsung galaxy, only because of front facing camera. Please post.
14th August 2010, 04:36 PM   |  #2  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
it doesn't work vice versa

some guy tried it already flashing American bands into Euro SGS, and the other way around

the radio is HARDWARE defined, not software.
14th August 2010, 04:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:

howardforums.com/showthread.php/1662409-Samsung-Vibrant-T-Mobile-*AND*-ATT-3g-capable!

Hardware is there in Tmobile version. Read the post. Does Bell Samsung Galaxy has this to?
14th August 2010, 11:05 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Here is the results on my Bell Samsung Galaxy S (GT-i9000M):

= COMBINATION BANDS =`
[1] GSM 850[*]
[2] GSM 900[*]
[3] DCS 1800[*]
[4] PCS 1900[*]
[5] WCDMA 2100(FDD I)[*]
[6] WDCMA 1900(FDD II)[*]
[7] WDCMA 900 (FDD VIII)[*]
[8] WCDMA 850 (FDD V)[*]
15th August 2010, 01:57 AM   |  #5  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlepage

Here is the results on my Bell Samsung Galaxy S (GT-i9000M):

= COMBINATION BANDS =`
[1] GSM 850[*]
[2] GSM 900[*]
[3] DCS 1800[*]
[4] PCS 1900[*]
[5] WCDMA 2100(FDD I)[*]
[6] WDCMA 1900(FDD II)[*]
[7] WDCMA 900 (FDD VIII)[*]
[8] WCDMA 850 (FDD V)[*]

Are you sure there was an asterisk [*] in the one I highlighted above, and not just []?
15th August 2010, 04:58 AM   |  #6  
applebook's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 4
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Are you saying that it is possible to flash the TMO version to work with Rogers and Bellus 3G? If so, then I am pleased!

Sent from my GT-I9000M using XDA App
15th August 2010, 05:58 AM   |  #7  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by applebook

Are you saying that it is possible to flash the TMO version to work with Rogers and Bellus 3G? If so, then I am pleased!

Sent from my GT-I9000M using XDA App

why would you want to do that?

to me that's like Downgrading.... rather than loading a better firmware

for a reason USA people preferers the SGS i9000m over

Vibrant SGH-T959, Captivate SGH-i897, and Fascinate... they are all inferior except for 4G Epic which supposedly comes with keyboard, unfortunately CDMA only
15th August 2010, 06:22 AM   |  #8  
applebook's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 4
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Because I'm returning my Bell GS when my TMO Vibrant arrives on Monday. I am with Rogers so no voice on the Bell :(

Sent from my GT-I9000M using XDA App
15th August 2010, 06:26 AM   |  #9  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
hmm... i see, but i don't like the hardware changes done to those 2 USA models, it feels llike incomplete
15th August 2010, 07:02 AM   |  #10  
applebook's Avatar
Senior Member
Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 4
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Yeah, I prefer the 3 button layout on the Bell too, but I am not paying Bell for the unlock. Plus I cannot return the TMO version (Ebay).

Sent from my GT-I9000M using XDA App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes