Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[REQUEST] Manilla sense volume control and more

OP drkdeath5000

15th August 2010, 02:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I recently tried ffboy's sense ROM found here and i really liked the sense volume control. Also, when you clicked an icon in the taskbar it would take you to the sense page which was really nice so if possible id like to know if i can replicate this while i use other ROM's. I've added an image of the sense volume below, its not the exact one but its the closest image i've been able to find.



Thanks in advance.

p.s. i've already asked in ffboy's ROM thread but im guessing he's busy so hasnt had chance to reply.
20th August 2010, 06:25 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Lightbulb
Hey...i found it here...but have no idea how it works??...i've tried running it on 6.5.5, but didn't know how to launch it??
i dunno how you use it i'm afraid, maybe someone else can help??...sorry!
Attached Files
File Type: cab Touchflo_Vista_VolumeControl.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (205.2 KB, 89 views)
Last edited by jk2207jk; 22nd August 2010 at 04:15 PM.
31st August 2010, 03:11 PM   |  #3  
olyloh6696's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
7,619 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
yes we've been looking for this for sometime already! There has been a post about it but unfortunely you can only find it cooked into a rom...
31st August 2010, 03:18 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Sorry i havent exactly been active in this thread, i forgot all about it to be honest . Im actually learning how to cook sense into my own rom so i can get this volume control thing working but sense seems impossible, i havent managed to build a sucessful sense rom yet :(.
2nd September 2010, 04:59 PM   |  #5  
leeston2379's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk2207jk

Hey...i found it here...but have no idea how it works??...i've tried running it on 6.5.5, but didn't know how to launch it??
i dunno how you use it i'm afraid, maybe someone else can help??...sorry!

The cab only installs a new skin for an existing volume application. You can see it in the attachment.
To get this working you would need to get the htc volume control program working, then apply the new skin.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HTCVolumeControl.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	17.9 KB
ID:	393711  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes