Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Vibrant won't boot into recovery?

OP ParkerOviedo

15th August 2010, 03:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
I have tried everything. Holding volume up and power, down and power, both and power
Holding the whole time, letting go at the vibrant screen
I even did i factory reset and it wont work
Does anyone else have this issue?
It is going to ultimately force me to get a replacment device
I was wondering if there was somehing i missed

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
15th August 2010, 04:35 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Laredo
Thanks Meter: 16
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
hold both volumes and power until you see the contact screen for the second time.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to robavila721 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th August 2010, 06:06 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Same problem here. Spent a day trying to get it to work. Finally gave up and used the one click root method to get into recovery. This is my second Vibrant, so it's not that I haven't done this correctly before. Very strange, but one click worked for me.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
16th August 2010, 02:45 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
The one click doesn't do anything
It puts the update.zip on my internal storage then doesn't reboot or anything
Would it still work through adb?

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
16th August 2010, 03:12 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I've spent several hours trying to get into recovery and download mode via the buttons. I've tried everything I've found on the forums, and pretty much concluded that the US Vibrant is seeing the same issue that Bell Canada and Aus Optus is with some phones not having the power button reboot functional for whatever reason. I'm going to return mine tomorrow for one that works. Hopefully I don't get any static about trying them out till I find one that works properly.

ADB works fine for me to reboot to recovery and download. I personally would use TGA_Gunman's root.
17th August 2010, 08:44 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 5
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Hey guys. I just bought a Vibrant today and am having this same issue. No matter how many times I hold either volume button independently (or even together), I can't get into Fastboot, or I guess Download mode as it's called here. I'm coming from a Nexus One where it works everytime, so this is kind of weird. Launching RomManager and selecting to boot into recovery does work, but I don't want to rely on that.

Is the smart thing to go swap the physical phone?
20th August 2010, 01:10 AM   |  #7  
Member
Maryland
Thanks Meter: 2
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I am having the same problem with my Vibrant. Anyone figure out how to get it into recovery?
20th August 2010, 05:28 AM   |  #8  
wbexpress's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 27
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas21

I am having the same problem with my Vibrant. Anyone figure out how to get it into recovery?

As unpleasant as it may seem to do so, it really behooves you who are having those issues, (as am I with my 3rd replacement!!!) Vibrant, it is absolutely worth your while to set up ADB, for numerous reasons. It solves both of those issues and allows so many other options. Once you do the installation of the SDK on your PC and install the right drivers, it is not at all difficult to use it to do many important things much easier.

http://theunlockr.com/2009/10/06/how...droid-devices/
20th August 2010, 05:34 AM   |  #9  
rdunn20's Avatar
Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
just download quick boot from the app store and u can reboot, recovery, or bootloader ur phone with this app
20th August 2010, 06:34 AM   |  #10  
flameinthefire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdunn20

just download quick boot from the app store and u can reboot, recovery, or bootloader ur phone with this app

he means boot rom and hes right just download it from app store and click install clockrecovery and after that click reboot in recovery and your done.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes