5,606,347 Members 33,724 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] MobileAP Vibrant/Captivate/i9000/Epic

Tip us?
 
j_r0dd
Old
(Last edited by j_r0dd; 10th October 2010 at 05:37 PM.)
#1  
j_r0dd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 282
Posts: 732
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Last house on the block
Default [MOD] MobileAP Vibrant/Captivate/i9000/Epic

The MobileAP is now up and running on the Vibrant, Captivate & Orange i9000. Still trying to work out what is going on with the Epic version.Just flash the folowing through recovery. You access the MobileAP in Settings>Wireless and network>Mobile AP Settings.

**Captivate users please make sure you are using a custom kernel that supports this.

**Vibrant users just need to flash and you are good.

**Epic users just flash the update.zip. it appears all previous issues have been resolved. thanks to Firon for the ammends needed!

THIS NEEDS TO BE FLASHED WITH CLOCKWORKMOD RECOVERY! THIS WILL NOT WORK WITH AN AOSP ROM. THE 1st BOOT WILL TAKE A WHILE BECAUSE OF THE DEXOPT. DON"T FREAK OUT!

Use the one for your phone from below!
signed-mobileap.vibrant-T959UVJFD.zip
MD5: 681b0f636b302d996ed7fdf67685f775

signed-mobileap.vibrant-T959UVJI6.v2.zip
MD5: 83a6a3cf2881ce083de9fbb61b795860

signed-mobileap.captivate-I897UCJF6.zip
MD5: b028c3bdfad672b5b9b35e7415e68b99

signed-FINAL-mobileap.epic-SPH-D700USDI07.zip
MD5: 459937bbc30ece2142eda9177c4b81a2

signed-mobileap.epic-SPH-D700USDI18.zip

MD5: fdc1d9eb3804304a029230255898d5f9

signed-mobileap.orange.I9000BVJF3.zip
MD5:1dc0da127048f421c257b92ce3e2437a


Thanks
rhcp0112345 - original thread
andy2na - testing for captivate
Firon - update-script fix
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	8605
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	381845   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	6964
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	381846  
Galaxy S4 (SGH-M919) :: CM11
Follow me on twitter
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to j_r0dd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
muzicman0
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 210
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ladera Ranch, CA
cool...trying now...
 
jzero88
Old
#3  
jzero88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orange County
Let me know how it turns out. I also will try this later tonight.
 
rhcp0112345
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 1,589
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Carolina

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzero88 View Post
Let me know how it turns out. I also will try this later tonight.
NICE


What was needed to change?
 
muzicman0
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 210
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ladera Ranch, CA
not looking good so far...it took forever to boot, and had a problem loading the power widget. When I deleted it, and tried to re-add, I got a force close after choosing to add android widget. I'm rebooting now...

mm0
 
muzicman0
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 210
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ladera Ranch, CA
yeah, still doesn't work. I also can't load up the WAP...just goes to a blank screen. Samsung widgets seem to work ok.

I do have the lag hack installed. That may be an issue, not sure.

mm0
 
muzicman0
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 210
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ladera Ranch, CA
process.com.android.settings is what is forceclosing, both for the WAP, and for android widgets.
 
coldblooded79
Old
#8  
coldblooded79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 488
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Flashed on deodexed rom. Option now comes up in settings, but hangs...
 
Berserk87
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 453
Join Date: Jan 2008
will this work for the captivate and the i9000?
Rogers HTC One X / Unlocked / S-OFF / Rooted / Sense 5 T-Mobile Stock Rom / Beastmode Kernel 3.5
 
adm1jtg
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 500
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Georgia
Didnt work for me I got the menu entry but as soon as I select wireless ap all i get is a black screen.

I am running the vibrant 4 rom

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes