Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] MobileAP Vibrant/Captivate/i9000/Epic

OP j_r0dd

17th August 2010, 03:50 AM   |  #11  
j_r0dd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Last house on the block
Thanks Meter: 283
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
sorry forgot to set perms in the update-script for wlp2pservice & also forgot to set the script to delete Settings.odex. will upload a fix in a few
17th August 2010, 03:55 AM   |  #12  
Account currently disabled
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 117
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Nice. let us know when its clear
17th August 2010, 04:01 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Yeah, I got "installation aborted" - it didn't load.
17th August 2010, 04:02 AM   |  #14  
j_r0dd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Last house on the block
Thanks Meter: 283
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhcp0112345

NICE


What was needed to change?

look in /etc & also needed the Settings.apk
17th August 2010, 04:03 AM   |  #15  
j_r0dd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Last house on the block
Thanks Meter: 283
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genesis3

Yeah, I got "installation aborted" - it didn't load.

that is an error on your end

UPDATE: new link is up
17th August 2010, 04:04 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Well, I did the same thing I've done before - named the file "update", left the zip extension, rebooted and told it to restore packages.....

What am I doing wrong?
17th August 2010, 04:08 AM   |  #17  
j_r0dd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Last house on the block
Thanks Meter: 283
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genesis3

Well, I did the same thing I've done before - named the file "update", left the zip extension, rebooted and told it to restore packages.....

What am I doing wrong?

you are supposed to use Clockwork Recovery
17th August 2010, 04:16 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Ladera Ranch, CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
ok...trying again...will post results.
17th August 2010, 04:17 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Ah ok. Will use that. Thanks.
17th August 2010, 04:18 AM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Flag Ladera Ranch, CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
hmmm....still can't use the android widgets. but I can get into the WAP now.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes