Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] MobileAP Vibrant/Captivate/i9000/Epic

OP j_r0dd

10th November 2010, 03:11 PM   |  #491  
Member
Flag Sacramento, CA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
New to the tread, sorry for the newbie question but where can I find the clockworkmod recovery tool??
11th November 2010, 02:38 AM   |  #492  
Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
You can download it from the market. Search "ROM manager"
11th November 2010, 02:51 AM   |  #493  
Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Your phone is rooted right?
11th November 2010, 08:43 PM   |  #494  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Sorry for the dumb question, but what does it mean to "flash" it with clockwork recovery? Is it just installing the zip from sdcard while in recovery mode? Because I do that and I still don't have MobileAP in the settings on my Vibrant.
12th November 2010, 06:31 PM   |  #495  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Yes, that is correct.
12th November 2010, 07:38 PM   |  #496  
siirial's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Marcos
Thanks Meter: 15
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedude774

Sorry for the dumb question, but what does it mean to "flash" it with clockwork recovery? Is it just installing the zip from sdcard while in recovery mode? Because I do that and I still don't have MobileAP in the settings on my Vibrant.

It will be in settings -> Wireless settings -> MobileAP
13th November 2010, 12:47 AM   |  #497  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by siirial

It will be in settings -> Wireless settings -> MobileAP

I go to settings> wireless and network, but then there's no setting that says MobileAP.
13th November 2010, 01:31 AM   |  #498  
iynfynity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
3,613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
i don't know why my mobile ap doesn't work. this will act like a wireless router right? so laptop will scan then it should detect that there's an available connection. but this doesn't showup in my laptop.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
14th November 2010, 08:06 AM   |  #499  
mjybarr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 584
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
My buddy has a rooted US T-Mobile Vibrant, so which one of these are compatible with his phone. Thanks in advanced

signed-mobileap.vibrant-T959UVJFD.zip
MD5: 681b0f636b302d996ed7fdf67685f775

signed-mobileap.vibrant-T959UVJI6.v2.zip
MD5: 83a6a3cf2881ce083de9fbb61b795860
14th November 2010, 08:56 PM   |  #500  
j_r0dd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Last house on the block
Thanks Meter: 283
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjybarr

My buddy has a rooted US T-Mobile Vibrant, so which one of these are compatible with his phone. Thanks in advanced

signed-mobileap.vibrant-T959UVJFD.zip
MD5: 681b0f636b302d996ed7fdf67685f775

signed-mobileap.vibrant-T959UVJI6.v2.zip
MD5: 83a6a3cf2881ce083de9fbb61b795860

it depends on the version he is running on his phone. if you goo to settings>about phone you will see the proper version to use

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes