Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,734 Members 40,205 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] How to listen to Pandora radio outside the us

Tip us?
 
GlobaL_TroTTer
Old
(Last edited by orb3000; 12th August 2011 at 07:08 PM.) Reason: Added tag
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oslo
Default [Guide] How to listen to Pandora radio outside the us

Just thought there were some people that wanted to know.

This requires a rooted phone!

Firstly download the Pandora radio apk from a filesharing service or use market-enabler to get access to the American android market and download it from there.

Next, download Orbot from the market. Install it and don't forget to give it root permissions.

Before you press the on button in orbot, go to the app settings and select pandora to run through orbot.
Also check the "transparent proxying" box.

Next, start orbit by pressing the power button on the app to start the service.

Now open Pandora and it should work.

If not, try restarting orbit (kill the task too if it can't start again). Also if it prompts that it isn't available in your country AFTER it has launched, just press the back button and it should work. If you have any questions just ask
Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
www.xalate.com- My Main Site
www.bawsy.com
www.cyanstatic.com


NEXUS ONE <3
cyanogen mod 7 rc3
43 on linpack- stock, 980mhz
now overclocked to 1.1 ghz
Clockworkmod Recovery
Rooted, Duh
NEXUS ONE <3
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to GlobaL_TroTTer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fatgooz
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2010
Hi followed your instructions to the letter but doesn't work. I get the message that pandora is not available in my country even with orbot running. I then close orbot and relaunch it but it freezes and can't connect anymore.
 
Waturus
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
Works like a charm, thank you!
 
GlobaL_TroTTer
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oslo
if it dosent work, try reinstalling orbot
 
AndyCr15
Old
#5  
AndyCr15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 2,226
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Doesn't work for me Tried reinstalling Orbot.

Galaxy S Froyo, UK Orange.
AndroidAndyUK - Android reviews
HTC Universal --> HTC TyTn II --> HTC Touch HD --> HTC Hero --> HTC Nexus One --> Samsung Galaxy S --> HTC Desire HD --> HTC G2 --> Samsung Nexus S --> Samsung Galaxy S2 --> Samsung Galaxy Note --> Galaxy Nexus --> HTC One X --> Samsung Galaxy S3 -> S3 LTE -> HTC One -> Samsung Galaxy S4 -> Moto G, Galaxy Note 3 & Nexus 5
Samsung Galaxy Tab --> Advent Vega --> Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 --> Nexus 7
 
txitxi2004
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 59
Join Date: Aug 2010
Didnt work on desire.

could you explain your settings on your orbot and what version is your pandora apk
ROM: -
Radio: 32.54.00.32U_5.14.05.17
HBOOT: 0.93.0001
Recovery:AmonRa 2.0
 
os2baba
Old
(Last edited by os2baba; 26th August 2010 at 11:27 PM.) Reason: Deleted the losing launcher default problem. It was the EStrong Security Manager causing the problem.
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 268
Join Date: May 2009
@GlobaL_TroTTer
Thanks a lot. That worked like a charm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by txitxi2004 View Post
Didnt work on desire.
could you explain your settings on your orbot and what version is your pandora apk
I'm using Pandora 1.4 on a rooted stock Samsung Vibrant ROM.

In Orbot Settings,
Select Transparent Proxying.
Click on Select Apps (wait a long time for all the apps to show up). Select Pandora.
Start Pandora. Wait a while. I had Pandora setup in the US. So I don't know what happens if you are installing Pandora fresh. But for me, it started playing.
 
orangeclanz
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 173
Join Date: Feb 2010
COOL..WORKS FOR ME.. SEA region
thanks for sharing...
 
xfile087
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 235
Join Date: Apr 2006
Nope doesn't work for me either on Desire with Froyo DeLite 1.1
 
lnoormohamed
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Aug 2009
Thank you so much absolute legend you are


For the people having problems with it after installation reboot you device and enjoy it work for me


BTW I have an HTC desire running MoDaCo froyo Rom
LA

Follow me on Twiiter
@LNoormohamed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes