FORUMS

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

OnePlus 2 Leaked, Actually Prettier Than Expected

The OnePlus 2 launch event is mere hours away, and we have been treated to clear, … more

[Guide] How to listen to Pandora radio outside the us

75 posts
Thanks Meter: 27
 
By GlobaL_TroTTer, Member on 20th August 2010, 09:11 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Just thought there were some people that wanted to know.

This requires a rooted phone!

Firstly download the Pandora radio apk from a filesharing service or use market-enabler to get access to the American android market and download it from there.

Next, download Orbot from the market. Install it and don't forget to give it root permissions.

Before you press the on button in orbot, go to the app settings and select pandora to run through orbot.
Also check the "transparent proxying" box.

Next, start orbit by pressing the power button on the app to start the service.

Now open Pandora and it should work.

If not, try restarting orbit (kill the task too if it can't start again). Also if it prompts that it isn't available in your country AFTER it has launched, just press the back button and it should work. If you have any questions just ask
Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
Last edited by orb3000; 12th August 2011 at 07:08 PM. Reason: Added tag
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to GlobaL_TroTTer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
23rd August 2010, 07:22 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi followed your instructions to the letter but doesn't work. I get the message that pandora is not available in my country even with orbot running. I then close orbot and relaunch it but it freezes and can't connect anymore.
26th August 2010, 12:26 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Works like a charm, thank you!
26th August 2010, 04:30 PM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
if it dosent work, try reinstalling orbot
26th August 2010, 05:28 PM |#5  
AndyCr15's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 136
 
Donate to Me
More
Doesn't work for me Tried reinstalling Orbot.

Galaxy S Froyo, UK Orange.
26th August 2010, 07:21 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Didnt work on desire.

could you explain your settings on your orbot and what version is your pandora apk
26th August 2010, 10:43 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
@GlobaL_TroTTer
Thanks a lot. That worked like a charm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by txitxi2004

Didnt work on desire.
could you explain your settings on your orbot and what version is your pandora apk

I'm using Pandora 1.4 on a rooted stock Samsung Vibrant ROM.

In Orbot Settings,
Select Transparent Proxying.
Click on Select Apps (wait a long time for all the apps to show up). Select Pandora.
Start Pandora. Wait a while. I had Pandora setup in the US. So I don't know what happens if you are installing Pandora fresh. But for me, it started playing.
Last edited by os2baba; 26th August 2010 at 11:27 PM. Reason: Deleted the losing launcher default problem. It was the EStrong Security Manager causing the problem.
27th August 2010, 10:36 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
COOL..WORKS FOR ME.. SEA region
thanks for sharing...
28th August 2010, 11:35 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Nope doesn't work for me either on Desire with Froyo DeLite 1.1
28th August 2010, 11:40 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thank you so much absolute legend you are


For the people having problems with it after installation reboot you device and enjoy it work for me


BTW I have an HTC desire running MoDaCo froyo Rom
29th August 2010, 12:00 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
yeah not working for me....

orbot doesn't connect keeps on saying deactivated

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes