5,595,196 Members 46,016 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Reduce LCD Density Setting in Build.Prop For Higher Res Look

Tip us?
 
jdsemler
Old
(Last edited by jdsemler; 23rd August 2010 at 03:05 PM.) Reason: Added High Res Screenshot Examples
#1  
jdsemler's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 235
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin
Default Reduce LCD Density Setting in Build.Prop For Higher Res Look

Update: I installed Spare Parts, as mentioned by appelflap later in this thread, disabled compatibility mode, then followed the directions in this post, and I have a working status bar, good resolution, and in a better place in most cases.

Update: Check out appelflap's APK that makes this whole process a lot easier. Note that some users are reporting a black screen after using the file, so be prepared in case you have to use adb shell to put your original build.prop file in place. If you do not want to risk it, Notepad++ makes for an easy edit once you pull the file to your PC. If you have fallen prey to the black screen problem, lpsi2000 found a solution that uses an update.zip approach.


In the /system/build.prop file, I changed this line:

Quote:
ro.sf.lcd_density=240
to this:

Quote:
ro.sf.lcd_density=160
This is a setting that Google normally recommends if you have a larger screen (like Dell's Streak), but the side effect of using it on the 800x480 screen of the captivate is that everything is smaller.

With this, menus have smaller text (more options on screen), in-app buttons are smaller, and it just has the same feeling of being on a PC and moving from a low resolution LCD monitor to a high resolution LCD monitor.

There are a couple of glitches so far. It appears that some apps want to render in the previous resolution. For example, Skyfire and Root Explorer would not render in full screen, Android Market renders full screen but the search is in the old resolution, and the status bar is slightly garbled but still usable. Also, the dial pad is smaller (as you would expect showing a picture made for a low res display on a high res display) but the rest of the phone app is fine. The camera app fills the screen just like it did before.

With this setting, I really feel like I'm getting some use out of the high resolution display on this phone.

The apps that are rending in the low res mode of the original setting seem to be pulling their setting from somewhere else. Does anybody have an idea where that setting may be? After trying this, I can't imagine going back to what almost seems like an "accessibility mode".

I've only used LauncherPro with this setting, so no idea how the Samsung launcher looks. I attached screenshots of what some things look like. I can put some game screenshots in another post if anybody is interested. 3D games look sharper to me in this mode, but I have no scientific way of testing if it is because it is rendering in higher res or if my own excitement is clouding my vision.

Update: I suspect the missing setting is found in the /system.prop file. It has the ro.sf.lcd_density=240 setting. I tried changing it to 160, but it keeps going back to 240 after a reboot of the phone. Any ideas how to make this stick?

Warning:: TWLauncher does not play well with these changes. Make sure to have LauncherPro set up as your default launcher before trying this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LauncherPro Desktop View.jpg
Views:	7000
Size:	44.2 KB
ID:	384825   Click image for larger version

Name:	high res market.jpg
Views:	5078
Size:	20.7 KB
ID:	384826   Click image for larger version

Name:	Some apps not filling screen.jpg
Views:	4984
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	384828   Click image for larger version

Name:	High res settings.jpg
Views:	4754
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	384829   Click image for larger version

Name:	dialer numpad.jpg
Views:	4824
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	384832  

Click image for larger version

Name:	on a call.jpg
Views:	4373
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	384833   Click image for larger version

Name:	camera app looks good.jpg
Views:	4239
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	384834   Click image for larger version

Name:	search in market is odd.jpg
Views:	4050
Size:	31.5 KB
ID:	384835  
The Following User Says Thank You to jdsemler For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Clienterror
Old
#2  
Clienterror's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 1,796
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Quad Cities, Illinois
So you're pulling it off the cappy then editing putting back....do you need to change permissions?
 
jdsemler
Old
#3  
jdsemler's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 235
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin
The way that I pulled it out to edit on my PC was with this:

Quote:
adb pull /system/build.prop
You will need root access in order to put the changed file back. What I did was

Quote:
adb push build.prop /sdcard
I then used Root Explorer to copy the build.prop from /sdcard to /system. I didn't change any permissions other than just copying the file and rebooting.
 
Clienterror
Old
#4  
Clienterror's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 1,796
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Quad Cities, Illinois
Wow man that's pretty cool, it's got a few little glitches but nothing serious. One of the things I wish I could so though is make my Beautiful widgets clock go all the way across the top. I'm not sure if this is a placebo effect (I donno if that's possible since this should have nothing to do with it) but it seems like my soft buttons respond more often....I'm prolly nuts but it doesn't seem like I need to push....push...%$^&*^ PUSH.....and back to home.
 
jdsemler
Old
#5  
jdsemler's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 235
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin
I'm hoping someone will have a great idea on how to keep the /system.prop file from updating itself on boot. I'm thinking that if we can get the ro.sf.lcd_density=240 setting to stick to 160 after a reboot, that might fix the few instances where an app won't render full screen.

I've tried chmod 666 system.prop and chown root.root system.prop but it still gets returned to normal after rebooting.
 
kennethpenn
Old
(Last edited by kennethpenn; 21st August 2010 at 08:05 AM.)
#6  
kennethpenn's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3780
Posts: 2,702
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.

 
DONATE TO ME
Wow I'm excited to test this out. Couldn't we get someone to code this into the startup script theoretically?

Edit: Tried it out. Really really nice. If only we could get the rest of the apps to work the right way... right res.
 
Clienterror
Old
#7  
Clienterror's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 1,796
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Quad Cities, Illinois
One thing also that's cool is in launcherpro you can add more columns to the drawer so you can fit an insane amount of apps on screen.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk
Nexus 7 (2013)
LG Optimus G AT&T
LG Optimus G Pro AT&T
LG G2 AT&T
(Sorry Samsung there's a new powerhouse emerging in the market)
 
Clienterror
Old
#8  
Clienterror's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 1,796
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Quad Cities, Illinois
Also out of curiosity, have you tried any other DPI like 200? Our does it need to be either or to keep it proportional?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk
Nexus 7 (2013)
LG Optimus G AT&T
LG Optimus G Pro AT&T
LG G2 AT&T
(Sorry Samsung there's a new powerhouse emerging in the market)
 
darkfalz
Old
(Last edited by darkfalz; 21st August 2010 at 01:09 PM.) Reason: added picture for density of 200
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 117
Join Date: Jul 2010
Lower resolution works as well. Here are some comparisons. 160, 240, 320. 200, since someone asked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100821_063827.jpg
Views:	2497
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	384996   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100819_105814.jpg
Views:	2174
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	384997   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100821_062925.jpg
Views:	2142
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	384998   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100821_065224.jpg
Views:	2151
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	385007  
 
smeltn
Old
#10  
smeltn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 602
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Alabama
wow, this could REALLY be nice.. Just need to fix everything, but like others have said no HUGE things that cause it to be unusable, but I would love to see everything correct.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more