FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Unlock your Vibrant or Captivate for free

43 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By galaxysguy, Member on 21st August 2010, 11:29 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Let's consolidate this into one thread

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=761045
 
 
21st August 2010, 11:35 AM |#2  
SS2006's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
dont forget the

su

after the second line
_____


cd /dev/block <enter>
su <enter> <at this point your phone will ask for superuser access ALLOW it>
dd if=/dev/block/bml3 of=/sdcard/bml3.bak <enter>

Go find the file on your SD Card

if anyone wants help, pm me
21st August 2010, 11:39 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thanks for the correction. would you mind posting the commands so others may see them better?

if anyone wants to do it themselves open the bak file in any hex editor and look around the code is in there twice and is an 8 digit number

added an attachment that shows where it is located. the last box on line 515040 I just removed all the other information to make sure there was no identifying information to protect the source.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-08-21 at 4.50.31 AM.jpg
Views:	2107
Size:	62.6 KB
ID:	384939  
21st August 2010, 12:01 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
wow discovered this after I paid for mine LOL
but still no regret.. no more hassle worth more than $35 for me
Anyway thanks OP for sharing your knowledge for free!
21st August 2010, 12:55 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag London, Ontario.
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
hmmm line 515040 mine shows 123456789 i'm using hex edit neo... mabey I should try a diffrent program.
21st August 2010, 01:13 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
Donate to Me
More
works great
21st August 2010, 01:35 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a Captivate and I believe I found it. I don't have another network provider sim to put in. I tried the #0111*unlockcode# with and without my AT&T sim in. It returns "Not registered on network" if I try without a sim card in. If I try with the sim card in it says running ussd code and then says "Rejected".
21st August 2010, 01:37 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag London, Ontario.
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
what hex editor are you guys using..
21st August 2010, 01:45 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriC_101

what hex editor are you guys using..


I'm using Hex Fiend (for Mac). I found (or at least believe I found it) near/on offset 5332044. Try doing an ASCII search for SSNV
21st August 2010, 02:03 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag London, Ontario.
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andars05

I'm using Hex Fiend (for Mac). I found (or at least believe I found it) near/on offset 5332044. Try doing an ASCII search for SSNV

Think I found it now.. thanks.. hey did you get yours to work?
21st August 2010, 02:06 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I can't get mine to take. I think this unlock method requires me to put in a different network providers sim card (which I don't have :P).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes