Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,517 Members 36,759 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What model did this work on?
GT-I9000 2,052 49.40%
USA Vibrant 972 23.40%
USA Captivate 573 13.79%
Bell I9000 275 6.62%
Other 282 6.79%
Voters: 4154. You may not vote on this poll

[REF] How to unlock/unfreeze all SGS Models [NOW WORKS ON Vibrant 4G][Updated 4-9-11]

Tip us?
 
RazvanG
Old
#401  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 348
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron_barcello View Post
I had unlocked my Captivate from AT&T to use it with vodafone (Germany) without any problem - can receive and make calls and have access to the internet with 3G.
When i check my network state i had an screen with empty fields of MNC and so on - does it must fill in with the local code for vodafone?
As far as I know, that information is based on the phone's CSC file.
It shouldn't be a problem.
You can now enable the 3-Button Combo on ANY Galaxy S GT-i9000 Firmware !
110% SAFE !!
Just click the link below:
Hello FiXed World 3.0 by RazvanG
If you find my guide or advice helpful, please donate via PayPAL
ALL DONATIONS MADE TO MY PAYPAL ACCOUNT WILL GO TO CANCER SUPPORT
Thank You
 
dagentooboy
Old
#402  
dagentooboy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 516
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kansas
Default The app is here!!!!

Look in the market... See my sig or the first post for the QR code or search for Samsung Galaxy S Unlock Tool in the market.
S4 Proximity Sensor Calibration Guide here

Free Unlock For
Samsung Galaxy S variant here
Samsung Galaxy S 4G here
Galaxy Tab here

If you find my guide or advice helpful please donate

S4 Proximity Sensor Calibration App here

In a world without walls and fences who needs Windows and Gates?
 
Bowsa2511
Old
#403  
Bowsa2511's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 637
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagentooboy View Post
Look in the market... See my sig or the first post for the QR code or search for Samsung Galaxy S Unlock Tool in the market.
Dude great job!

Works beautifully
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S III
[ROM] Diet ICS
 
galaxysguy
Old
#404  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 43
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagentooboy View Post
Look in the market... See my sig or the first post for the QR code or search for Samsung Galaxy S Unlock Tool in the market.
Amazing work! Love the option to email it to yourself. Finally a simple app that provides the unlock code without having to pay someone cash and a file or their $10 app in the marketplace.

I think an ad running at the bottom wouldn't hurt that way you get at least one view per run.
 
gdfnr123
Old
#405  
gdfnr123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 105
Join Date: Jun 2010
samsung galaxy gti9000 international version...
Does this mean that throughout the released models this works with t mobile and at&t 3g?? (850/1900,1700)??
 
captirwin
Old
(Last edited by captirwin; 26th August 2010 at 12:23 AM.)
#406  
captirwin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 152
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas,NV
Default Great job all !!!

I'm very new to all of this.
With a lot of help and patience from DAGENTOOBOY I was able to get it done.
Thanks again to all.

That said, I have not tried a different sim in my phone.
I have an old ATT sim that if I put it in the phone, it asks for the unlock code. If I unlock the phone and then reinsert the original T-Mobile sim, will it work? And still be unlocked?
I hope who ever reads this understands my question, because I'm not sure I do...LOL.
 
nbs11
Old
#407  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 514
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by captirwin View Post
I'm very new to all of this.
With a lot of help and patience from DAGENTOOBOY I was able to get it done.
Thanks again to all.

That said, I have not tried a different sim in my phone.
I have an old ATT sim that if I put it in the phone, it asks for the unlock code. If I unlock the phone and then reinsert the original T-Mobile sim, will it work? And still be unlocked?
I hope who ever reads this understands my question, because I'm not sure I do...LOL.
Yes. It will


 
nbs11
Old
#408  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 514
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago
Also does anyone still want me to update the mac tool or is the Android app sufficient.


 
garyham
Old
#409  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Trouble with Vibrant unlock but found answer!

The Generate Unlock program couldn't find some sort of file on my Vibrant and didn't come up with the unlock code.

I fixed this problem by downloading the Samsung Kies program, started it and did the procedure. Voila....did the trick!

Learned about the Kies program after watching a Youtube video on unlocking the Vibrant.

Hope this helps some of you with the same problem.
 
zagorka
Old
(Last edited by zagorka; 26th August 2010 at 11:43 PM.)
#410  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2007
I was unable to unlock my Captivate and I tried twice. So now i have only one attempt left. Here is what i got running this in windows:
================================================== =============
================================================== =============
Generate unlock code for any Samsung Galaxy S
================================================== =============
================================================== =============
__________________________________________________ ________
Copy nv_data.bin
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
2431 KB/s (2097152 bytes in 0.842s)
Extract code

SGUX v0.92b (C) 2010 By Mark0 & rbnet
Samsung Galaxy Unlock code eXtractor
(based on info by rhcp0112345 & RazvanG)

Opening file <.\nv_data.bin>...
Searching code block...
Found.
Searching codes...

Freeze code : 08374***
Network Control Key: 18427***
* server not running *
================================================== =============
================================================== =============
Please donate to DagentooBoy for the script
Please donate to rbnet.it and marcopon for the SGUX utility used in the script
================================================== =============
================================================== =============
Script complete!
Press any key to continue . . .

I am running I897UCJH2 plus EXT2 lag fix and i am rooted as well. i tried first time with usb debugging off and second with usb debugging on and I got the same result "Incorect code" I'd love to unlock my Captivate as I am planning to use it overseas but now i am afraid to try it again what if the freeze code doesnt work as well.


Last Edit:
It's my fault. The app works. I was using foreign sim card that require unlock code and i was entering the code from this app. After i put a t-mobile card it open different window to enter network unlock code which i did and everything is fine now.
Great job guys. Donation on its way

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes