FORUMS

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Htc Opal change language

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By VladoNK, Junior Member on 22nd August 2010, 09:18 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
How to change language from German to English? My rom version is 1.35.112.6 Plz HELP
 
 
23rd August 2010, 12:03 AM |#2  
MusikMonk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 283
 
More
You'll have to flash an English (WWE) ROM.

What you would need to do that can be found here:
  1. [GUIDE] Step by step instruction to install/flash a custom rom: You should read this to understand what you are about to do and how to do it.
  2. Opal Hard-SPL: You need to flash this first to be able to flash whatever ROM you want (more info can be found in the previous link).
  3. An English/WWE ROM that you like. If you want to stick with a stock ROM you can try the one here in this link (for the record, I haven't tried this ROM myself and I no longer have an Opal to test it) or you can try whatever custom ROM you like from all the ones available in the ROM development section

P.S:
I replied here instead of replying to your PM so that other can benefit and/or correct me if there are simpler ways.
23rd August 2010, 02:37 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ej
Its says Your OS ROM isn't costumised for your hardware
23rd August 2010, 07:45 PM |#4  
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Post WM 6.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by VladoNK

Its says Your OS ROM isn't costumised for your hardware

If u need a WM 6.1,herez the link for the ROM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=732802
24th August 2010, 06:01 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Its work!!! Thanks!!!
24th August 2010, 10:15 AM |#6  
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Smile
Please quote the posts...it becomes easy to understand whom u are pointing to!!!
26th August 2010, 06:25 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wink
[QUOTE=shreyas18;7806713]If u need a WM 6.1,herez the link for the ROM.



Your link and rom works
26th August 2010, 06:35 AM |#8  
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Thumbs up
[QUOTE=VladoNK;7847457]
Quote:
Originally Posted by shreyas18

If u need a WM 6.1,herez the link for the ROM.



Your link and rom works

Thanks........
9th February 2011, 08:44 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shreyas Jani

If u need a WM 6.1,herez the link for the ROM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=732802

PLS HELP!
I flashed this rom now phone stuck on SPL area ( 3 coluor) and it says " your OS ROM isn't customized for your hardware."

what to do. my phone is Tmobile MDA Basic. I upload HSPL. SPl is now : 2.00.cmon
I uploaded 2 rom one is: RUU_Opal_hTC_Asia_WWE_1.35.720.2_infineongsm4.1.13 .66_03.29.90_Ship

and other is: OPAL_original_ROM_1.35.xx.xx
pls need to revive the phone urgent. client makes problem. any help!

best regards
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes