Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[22APR'12][ZIP] ★★★★HyperDroid-CM7-v6.0.0[a2sd][CyanogenMod7 LEO 2.3.7][seader_R9]

OP pongster

3rd October 2011, 11:18 PM   |  #15071  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
i did downgraded on 2.1.0...

don't like new "font"
don't like lost "network phone"
don't like "old acces point orange for 3g"
don't like "reboot without reason"

it not critique it my choice
2.1.0 is stable and i like 2.1.0 ahahah (the best rom for HD2!!)

THANKS FOR YOUR WORK!!!!!!!!!!!
4th October 2011, 01:19 AM   |  #15072  
consolation's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 220
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skycruzer

That's weird. I'm able to search and install Facebook for Android 1.71, no problem. I'm on 187 dpi.
Try a reboot. Sometimes it clears up.

That's the odd thing, it only seems to be a problem with some phones. I have access to two, on one the market works fine; on the other, it must be set to 240. And, even then, there is always some mucking around involved. Exactly same installations, go figure. I spent days trying to sort it out, to the point of having to task29 the recalcitrant phone a number of times. It's got me beat, I learned to love 240... /facepalm

Sent from my HD2
4th October 2011, 05:08 AM   |  #15073  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 52
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianoman102

Ya I found that out. Is that ever going to be supported on this rom? Anybody know?

Sent from my HD2 using xda premium

You can switch the ROM to RMNET.

---------- Post added at 08:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:07 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizzardeel

Whatever dude. If the apps work fine before the update, i dont care if an update comes out. And whenever it finally goes thru my phone, it does and ill install it. Ill never go back to 192 or 240 wayyy too big...

Sent from my HyperDroid CM7 Gingerbread HD2

Suit yourself But you should know, the facebook update has an entirely new UI.
4th October 2011, 07:31 AM   |  #15074  
wizzardeel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Reisterstown, MD
Thanks Meter: 38
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt

You can switch the ROM to RMNET.

---------- Post added at 08:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:07 PM ----------



Suit yourself But you should know, the facebook update has an entirely new UI.

ive manually installed 1.7.1 its ok. the news feed is like the website. with top stories and broken down into tabs.
4th October 2011, 08:17 AM   |  #15075  
consolation's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 220
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
That's hardly the point, is it? There's a lot of other apps that won't show up at all on the handsets that are being belligerent. For example, none of the AutoDesk apps, like mobile sketch book (really recommended btw, first decent drawing app) or pixl-o-matic will show up. You have to use app brain to find them, then set density to 240, clear cache and, finally, reboot to install. Big PITA.

Sent from my HD2
4th October 2011, 10:44 AM   |  #15076  
Hammerfest's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 278
 
1,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
google is a huge PITA with the market, add to that the inability to remove android devices (REMOVE god dam*** not HIDE) form your market account as well...

well you get the picture...

that being said: I personally dont use HD, but a co-worker does, wont he be ecstatic when I tell him an update is coming :P
4th October 2011, 12:26 PM   |  #15077  
jcsy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Land of the Z1/EVO3D/GTAB10.1(2)
Thanks Meter: 945
 
3,658 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panda_Face

Try kefir.net, look in my sig

Sent from my HD2 using XDA App

direct install kefir .net 0.9.6.1?

doesnt need tytung R12, right?
4th October 2011, 01:10 PM   |  #15078  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt

You can switch the ROM to RMNET.

OK and how would I go about doing that?

Sent from my HD2 using xda premium
4th October 2011, 02:08 PM   |  #15079  
Senior Member
Value, 9 State
Thanks Meter: 40
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt

You can switch the ROM to RMNET.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pianoman102

OK and how would I go about doing that?

Sent from my HD2 using xda premium

My guess is switch to magldr.
4th October 2011, 02:22 PM   |  #15080  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skycruzer

My guess is switch to magldr.

Is that the only way?

Sent from my HD2 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, best android build, best android chef, cm7, elegant, fast, hd2, leo, minimalist, smooth feel, stable
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes