Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,670 Members 44,954 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[22APR'12][ZIP] ★★★★HyperDroid-CM7-v6.0.0[a2sd][CyanogenMod7 LEO 2.3.7][seader_R9]

Tip us?
 
pongster
Old
#591  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashrink View Post
Thank you all for being so helpful!
I recently tried the 1.0 and had some market issues. New data img trick did the trick.

Now im on the 1.1, but my data connection doesnt work at all....!
Can anyone help me?

Thanx
data connection works fine here, even on a fresh install.

please try to reboot just to be sure.

btw, what exactly doesn't work?
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
pongster
Old
#592  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by massage000 View Post
I wonder that can you add Sense to your build? (Something like this: REVOlution Sense 1.2r1/CM6_RC1 1.1 ) I like Sense widget!
I will probably never release a Sense ROM... unless its completely themed
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
pongster
Old
#593  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatruth132 View Post
i just transfered my data file from bangsters and didnt have any issues besides redoing my settings
As long as you're coming from CM6 builds, I think you should be in the clear
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
midwestmobile
Old
#594  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default number one so far

Ive only had this running for a couple hours but its perfect so far. My last build was darkstone froyo 2.1 which i loved. I really like that this is fast and has a high dpi. I did find that i needed to adjust the dpi to 200 mostly to make typing easier and because it was hard for me to see if the phone was on 3g or E network. Also the market wouldnt load other apps in the 167 dpi. I was able to finally tether my laptop with this build which is awesome, however when i let the phone go to "sleep" and the screen shut off while tethered, the data stopped and the phone froze. The keys would light up the screen but it would stay black and i had to pull the battery. I know you said tethering was buggy, but Im hoping this will be an easy bug to take care of. With the tethering feature i see myself never using winmo again. There were a couple other things but I cant remember them right now im sure i will post them as soon as i do. For now this has taken the spot of darkstones release as my daily HD2 OS. Thank you so much! Fantastic release!
 
pongster
Old
#595  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terenth View Post
my phone stucks on white screen. never had this problem before. Someone an idea what I could do?
Tried to install all new but the same issue

edit:
found this...
When u get stuck at white screen while rebooting open startup.txt and change set cmdline to set cmdline "rel_path=Android lpj=638976" and reboot again.
will try it....never forget the sticky
Is your build in "Android" the folder or the default HyperDroidV1.1 ?
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
pongster
Old
#596  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestmobile View Post
Ive only had this running for a couple hours but its perfect so far. My last build was darkstone froyo 2.1 which i loved. I really like that this is fast and has a high dpi. I did find that i needed to adjust the dpi to 200 mostly to make typing easier and because it was hard for me to see if the phone was on 3g or E network. Also the market wouldnt load other apps in the 167 dpi. I was able to finally tether my laptop with this build which is awesome, however when i let the phone go to "sleep" and the screen shut off while tethered, the data stopped and the phone froze. The keys would light up the screen but it would stay black and i had to pull the battery. I know you said tethering was buggy, but Im hoping this will be an easy bug to take care of. With the tethering feature i see myself never using winmo again. There were a couple other things but I cant remember them right now im sure i will post them as soon as i do. For now this has taken the spot of darkstones release as my daily HD2 OS. Thank you so much! Fantastic release!
Glad to hear its meeting some of your expectations. Not sure whats wrong with the tether and sleeping... maybe you can enable "don't sleep or turn off screen when charging" in the settings as a temporary workaround.
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
pongster
Old
#597  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRibeiro View Post
It's the first time I try to use Android on my HD2 and I choise this Android Rom to start, but i'm with a little problem now.
I get a message saying "Failed to mount the SD card. Cannot continue.
/bin/sh: can't access tty: job control turned off"
I try'd changing startup.txt like sayd in the first post and Android booted a liitle more, but faild again.
Can anyone help me?

Thanks.
Hi and welcome to the thread.

are you copying the HyperDroidV1.1 folder into the root of your sdcard?

if you changed it (name of the folder), you need to edit the startup.txt as well to reflect this change.
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
dashrink
Old
#598  
dashrink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 837
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by pongster View Post
data connection works fine here, even on a fresh install.

please try to reboot just to be sure.

btw, what exactly doesn't work?
thanx fo the Hyper fast reply ;)

My data simply doesnt work at all. I dont have the H/3G/E icon next to my signal bar. My internet dont work.... My data connection is enabled....

oh yea almost forgot. i have rebooted several times :(
The EVOLUTION
 
RRibeiro
Old
#599  
RRibeiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 976
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ericeira
Quote:
Originally Posted by pongster View Post
Hi and welcome to the thread.

are you copying the HyperDroidV1.1 folder into the root of your sdcard?

if you changed it (name of the folder), you need to edit the startup.txt as well to reflect this change.
I changed the folder to Android name and changed the startup.txt as well.
Now I found that Android is still loading, because from time to time a new line is appearing in the bottom of the screen with many numbers allways increasing, but i'm waiting for 30minutes now and the numbers go in 3917....... i'm thinking when this numbers thing is going to end.

Samsung Galaxy NOTE 2
TMN Portugal
 
DD9200
Old
#600  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes

 
DONATE TO ME
Default App Scaling

Basically a few apps I'm using appear as a small box, the Engadget app for example. Is there a fix at all for that?
Also, on HyperDroid V1 I was able to remove apps like Touiter, I can't on 1.1, any ideas?
Otherwise it's an awesome build

Tags
android, best android build, best android chef, cm7, elegant, fast, hd2, leo, minimalist, smooth feel, stable
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes