5,604,443 Members 48,005 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Official Froyo [BETA Firmware, NO LONGER AVAILABLE ON KIES, MUST use ODIN]

Tip us?
 
NeoXTC
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 555
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brisbane
do the quick and dirty and get a digital camera lol
 
j0bro
Old
#22  
j0bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 287
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Quote:
Originally Posted by mderm View Post
The reg edit was what I did, too. Was on JM2 before. Oh, and Kies was in Test mode!

How can I make a screenshot to make you believers?
You make a screenshot of Kies as well and from the Settings menu in your Galaxy S to show the security settings for example which have changed in Froyo.
Creator of T-Mobile TV, LockPicker (Android), BubbleLevel (WM)

Samsung Galaxy S III GT-i9300
 
mderm
Old
#23  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 55
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Magdeburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoXTC View Post
do the quick and dirty and get a digital camera lol
would do it, but I ehhmmm always use my phone as cam

No seriosly is there a market app or sth. Don't wanna get stoned only because of having not provided a screen...
 
dereknas
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 702
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipoh
man, this is too good to be true....quickly post some pics please...
i reserve my joy until it is confirmed that this is the "real" thing :P
 
Biertje_
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Den Helder
Hope this is true... would be great
 
scheichuwe
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 252
Posts: 446
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: happy place
Quote:
Originally Posted by mderm View Post
would do it, but I ehhmmm always use my phone as cam

No seriosly is there a market app or sth. Don't wanna get stoned only because of having not provided a screen...
The latest Froyo-build from Hongkong has a screen capture function.
Press an hold the BACK button, then press and hold the HOME button for a few seconds. Should work as well on JPC (if it's real..).
 
tommy34
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 646
Join Date: Sep 2007
booting now will post a screenshot in this post in a minute/
Samsung Galaxy S (I9000)
 
kuposh
Old
#28  
kuposh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: viareggio
if it's true, we need an official stock rom in order to flash via kies???
 
paw2008
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2008
Downloading right now.. NOT A JOKE!!!
 
mderm
Old
#30  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 55
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Magdeburg
Oh forgot to mention... nearly bricked my phone while updating, needed several tries with repartion, then got to working JM5 and then updated without problems to JPC. I think it was because of one of these early oneClickLagfixes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more