Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Android One Devices Get Unofficial CM12 Port

Android One was initially announced right before Android Lollipop. By releasing these cheap, yet … more

WhatsApp Decides to Protect Your Data

When Facebook bought WhatsApp for the absurdly large sum of $19bn back in February, they took the tech … more

Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HTC Wildfire SD Card

OP cashisback

13th June 2011, 10:41 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
HTC Wildfire microSDHC Card wont work
Hi, I have just got new HTC WF and it came with a 2gb microsd - but when i try and use my 8gb microsdhc card it says 'Insert an SD card' even though its already in. I have tried taking out and putting back in and still nothing.
Can anyone help me with this please?
13th June 2011, 10:52 PM   |  #12  
Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aine666

Hi, I have just got new HTC WF and it came with a 2gb microsd - but when i try and use my 8gb microsdhc card it says 'Insert an SD card' even though its already in. I have tried taking out and putting back in and still nothing.
Can anyone help me with this please?

format in system using FAT32 and insert it , hope it should work fine
27th July 2011, 07:17 PM   |  #13  
Rufus T. Firefly's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky041192

Anyone tried a class 10 card?

I asked the HTC support if the Wildfire supports class 10 cards and they said "Yes".
So I bought a 16 GB class 10 microSD card for my Wildfire and it works perfectly:

http://www.amazon.com/AUSDH16GCL10-R...pd_sim_sbs_e_2
6th August 2011, 10:41 AM   |  #14  
kuifje10's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I am still working with 2 2gb cards, one for films. But soon I buy a 16gb one. aty least a class 6
8th August 2011, 08:28 AM   |  #15  
Alex_GP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I have an 8 gb kingston card, but I get the "SD card unmounted" message, and then even on PC, I have trouble reading it. After a format it`s ok for another week or so. I need to stop being cheap and buy a new one.
8th November 2011, 04:33 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky041192

Anyone tried a class 10 card?

I'm planning on buying this:

works for me 16gb class 10
27th November 2011, 01:40 AM   |  #17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
be careful of Ebey, it's the paradise of fake cards
1st January 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I have microsd hc class 6 8gb and when I put it in my htc wildfire on notifications there writes:
Checking for errors.
I thought that I should wait for 5-6 min, but its ongoing for hours.

ps. sorry for grammar.
3rd January 2012, 12:14 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlo89

be careful of Ebey, it's the paradise of fake cards

Indeed ebay should be avoided

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using Tapatalk
23rd January 2012, 06:25 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I got a 32Gig class 10 from Play.com, it was about 18 on an offer before Christmas

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes