Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,201 Members 52,551 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App/Widget](Aug 31/8/10) Police Scanner/streamer

Tip us?
 
Martin25
Old
(Last edited by Martin25; 31st August 2010 at 01:51 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 61
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Huddersfield
Default [App/Widget](Aug 31/8/10) Police Scanner/streamer

hey all iv taken on the task of trying to make a police scanner app,
im doing it in html and having problems making embedded wmp to do anything
inc play a mp3
no sure if its my computer as when i have my pda linked via active sync i can view web pages but any streams from like youtube try to connect but fail

im also working on a dropdown script to bring up an alert box with police codes...

this is been developed for Wvga 480x800 wm6.5 wgt.
i may do cab from wm5.x for those who dont have widget engine later.

any help i most welcome
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture1.JPG.jpeg
Views:	2095
Size:	62.3 KB
ID:	391907   Click image for larger version

Name:	capture2.jpg.jpeg
Views:	2621
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	391908  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Police scanner beta.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.29 MB, 1907 views)
My projects:
Police Scanner
PeekaBabe
Fitness Plus

Coming soon:
Emergency (world nums and first aid)
my clock (iphone night stand)
hal 9000
fast food app calc
flux capasitor
ambiance (iphone)
mindwave (iphone)



HTC Touch pro2.. with addons... lots of addons !
 
santrapper
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2009
i use core player and just add my city police/ems code and it works real good
 
bparent
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by santrapper View Post
i use core player and just add my city police/ems code and it works real good
Please do provide app without widget engine and for WM6.1.
HTC Touch Pro 2
Verizon
 
majorassface
Old
#4  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 383
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by santrapper View Post
i use core player and just add my city police/ems code and it works real good
how do I find my cities police/ems code?? Thanks!
 
NEO130
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 652
Join Date: Jul 2007
I have no widget engine in WM6.5. What can I do ? Any help ?
 
majorassface
Old
#6  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 383
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
do a search you can find the widget plugin on xda.
 
NEO130
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 652
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by majorassface View Post
do a search you can find the widget plugin on xda.
Thanks, very good answer, but I searched before and I didn`t find any cab for WM6.5 widget engine.
 
majorassface
Old
#8  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 383
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEO130 View Post
Thanks, very good answer, but I searched before and I didn`t find any cab for WM6.5 widget engine.
Here you might need to install both. Can't remember where I found them so credit to whoever created them. Worked for me!
Attached Files
File Type: cab enable_widgets_wm6.5.cab - [Click for QR Code] (889 Bytes, 421 views)
File Type: cab add_widget_engine_v2.cab - [Click for QR Code] (204.7 KB, 370 views)
 
majorassface
Old
#9  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 383
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Any chance you could make this work in Canada?? Thanks, looks like a great app!
 
NEO130
Old
(Last edited by NEO130; 2nd September 2010 at 10:14 AM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 652
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by majorassface View Post
Here you might need to install both. Can't remember where I found them so credit to whoever created them. Worked for me!
Thanks, I hope it works on a german rom.

I can install the prog an I can install the widgets, but I can`t start them. I start the widget, than comes the message from the cost for the datas and than the widgets doesent starting. Any idea perhaps ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more