Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

[App/Widget](Aug 31/8/10) Police Scanner/streamer

31st August 2010, 01:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
hey all iv taken on the task of trying to make a police scanner app,
im doing it in html and having problems making embedded wmp to do anything
inc play a mp3
no sure if its my computer as when i have my pda linked via active sync i can view web pages but any streams from like youtube try to connect but fail

im also working on a dropdown script to bring up an alert box with police codes...

this is been developed for Wvga 480x800 wm6.5 wgt.
i may do cab from wm5.x for those who dont have widget engine later.

any help i most welcome
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture1.JPG.jpeg
Views:	2097
Size:	62.3 KB
ID:	391907   Click image for larger version

Name:	capture2.jpg.jpeg
Views:	2623
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	391908  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Police scanner beta.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.29 MB, 1908 views)
Last edited by Martin25; 31st August 2010 at 01:51 AM.
31st August 2010, 03:17 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
i use core player and just add my city police/ems code and it works real good
31st August 2010, 01:44 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by santrapper

i use core player and just add my city police/ems code and it works real good

Please do provide app without widget engine and for WM6.1.
31st August 2010, 03:06 PM   |  #4  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 32
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santrapper

i use core player and just add my city police/ems code and it works real good

how do I find my cities police/ems code?? Thanks!
31st August 2010, 04:02 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
I have no widget engine in WM6.5. What can I do ? Any help ?
31st August 2010, 04:29 PM   |  #6  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 32
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
do a search you can find the widget plugin on xda.
1st September 2010, 01:12 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majorassface

do a search you can find the widget plugin on xda.

Thanks, very good answer, but I searched before and I didn`t find any cab for WM6.5 widget engine.
1st September 2010, 02:17 PM   |  #8  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 32
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEO130

Thanks, very good answer, but I searched before and I didn`t find any cab for WM6.5 widget engine.

Here you might need to install both. Can't remember where I found them so credit to whoever created them. Worked for me!
Attached Files
File Type: cab enable_widgets_wm6.5.cab - [Click for QR Code] (889 Bytes, 422 views)
File Type: cab add_widget_engine_v2.cab - [Click for QR Code] (204.7 KB, 370 views)
1st September 2010, 02:18 PM   |  #9  
majorassface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 32
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Any chance you could make this work in Canada?? Thanks, looks like a great app!
1st September 2010, 03:37 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majorassface

Here you might need to install both. Can't remember where I found them so credit to whoever created them. Worked for me!

Thanks, I hope it works on a german rom.

I can install the prog an I can install the widgets, but I can`t start them. I start the widget, than comes the message from the cost for the datas and than the widgets doesent starting. Any idea perhaps ?
Last edited by NEO130; 2nd September 2010 at 10:14 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes