Post Reply

Dial codes for Eris?

OP DWhite456

31st August 2010, 06:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
looking to do a major reset on an Eris. I see some threads that say do a ##786# but this code doesnt do anything on my Eris. I am on stock dialer and 1.5.
Anyone know if the code should work? I have used other codes on this phone but ##786 and ##data# dont bring anything up
6th September 2010, 01:33 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,084 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
I think you can hard reset your phone while it's off with the VOL DOWN + CALL + END buttons simultaneously.

That, or it's VOLUME UP instead of VOLUME DOWN. I forget.

How and why are you on 1.5?

Different carrier?

You should flash the RUU. That will reset you and put you on 2.1, the software you're supposed to have anyway at this point.

http://shipped-roms.com/shipped/Desi...ith_driver.exe
7th September 2010, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
Nikolai2.1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
1,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Hell no don't do that. Stock 1.5 is way better than 2.1. Root it and get 2.2 if anything.

Sent from my ERIS using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes