Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 45,792 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Does Wifi Tether work yet?

Tip us?
 
robl45
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Does Wifi Tether work yet?

as subject says, does wifi tether work for epic yet?
 
richse
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45 View Post
as subject says, does wifi tether work for epic yet?
I don't think so, but I am going to try and work with the developers to get it working. They helped do the same for the Captivate and Vibrant.
 
GrandMstrBud
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 973
Join Date: Jan 2007
It opens and starts but I can't see the access point.
 
jlbdca
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2008
It's entirely possible that I'm posessed and having this effect on the phones, but Wireless Tether works for me on a Captivate and Epic with root only.
 
spiicytuna
Old
(Last edited by spiicytuna; 31st August 2010 at 09:24 PM.)
#5  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 225
Posts: 1,577
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SF/Bay Area

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlbdca View Post
It's entirely possible that I'm posessed and having this effect on the phones, but Wireless Tether works for me on a Captivate and Epic with root only.
which version and where did you download? As an access point? Have you actually been able to connect and use internet?
I love twrp... if only it had a dialer.

by yours truly: SNAPturbo | SNAPwidget | SNAPpapers .......................... follow me on twitter @spiicytuna
collaboration: sculpted | Proton Voltage Control ..........................................or on g+

Check out what #teamwin is up to: http://teamw.in/

 
spiicytuna
Old
#6  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 225
Posts: 1,577
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SF/Bay Area

 
DONATE TO ME
remounted my system as r/w

downloaded SuperUser by ChainsDD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=682828

Menu >> check for newer SU >> yes install

Downloaded and installed this wifi-tether: http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...Samsung+Galaxy

I also have busybox installed.

wifi tether shows up as an Adhoc, but not as an access point....
I love twrp... if only it had a dialer.

by yours truly: SNAPturbo | SNAPwidget | SNAPpapers .......................... follow me on twitter @spiicytuna
collaboration: sculpted | Proton Voltage Control ..........................................or on g+

Check out what #teamwin is up to: http://teamw.in/

 
GrandMstrBud
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 973
Join Date: Jan 2007
Download is good but upload seems like plain EVDO and not RevA.

 
samurayx89
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Caguas
Tried the latest from Wifi Tether and it seems to work but only in ad-hoc mode. And it is kind of slow..
 
spiicytuna
Old
#9  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 225
Posts: 1,577
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SF/Bay Area

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by samurayx89 View Post
Tried the latest from Wifi Tether and it seems to work but only in ad-hoc mode. And it is kind of slow..
VERY slow is more like it.
I love twrp... if only it had a dialer.

by yours truly: SNAPturbo | SNAPwidget | SNAPpapers .......................... follow me on twitter @spiicytuna
collaboration: sculpted | Proton Voltage Control ..........................................or on g+

Check out what #teamwin is up to: http://teamw.in/

 
bigdbag
Old
(Last edited by bigdbag; 31st August 2010 at 11:42 PM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 370
Join Date: Oct 2009
After trying the latest wifi-tether, it appears to have broken my wifi. I cannot connect to my wifi network, even though wifi is turned on. AHHHH

EDIT: OMG I think I actually seriously broke my wifi. I have root enabled using the 1-click method described in the other thread. I installed busy box w/ Titanium Backup, and the latest wifi tether. I pressed tether once to try it and then disabled it. Now my WIFI DOESNT WORKKKK. It sees my wifi but when I connect... it won't connect, it just shows it's available again.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes