FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Does Wifi Tether work yet?

1,250 posts
Thanks Meter: 53
 
By robl45, Senior Member on 31st August 2010, 04:48 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
as subject says, does wifi tether work for epic yet?
 
 
31st August 2010, 04:55 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45

as subject says, does wifi tether work for epic yet?

I don't think so, but I am going to try and work with the developers to get it working. They helped do the same for the Captivate and Vibrant.
31st August 2010, 08:39 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
It opens and starts but I can't see the access point.
31st August 2010, 08:48 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's entirely possible that I'm posessed and having this effect on the phones, but Wireless Tether works for me on a Captivate and Epic with root only.
31st August 2010, 09:00 PM |#5  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SF/Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlbdca

It's entirely possible that I'm posessed and having this effect on the phones, but Wireless Tether works for me on a Captivate and Epic with root only.

which version and where did you download? As an access point? Have you actually been able to connect and use internet?
Last edited by spiicytuna; 31st August 2010 at 09:24 PM.
31st August 2010, 09:23 PM |#6  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SF/Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Donate to Me
More
remounted my system as r/w

downloaded SuperUser by ChainsDD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=682828

Menu >> check for newer SU >> yes install

Downloaded and installed this wifi-tether: http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...Samsung+Galaxy

I also have busybox installed.

wifi tether shows up as an Adhoc, but not as an access point....
31st August 2010, 09:34 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Download is good but upload seems like plain EVDO and not RevA.

31st August 2010, 09:39 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Caguas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Tried the latest from Wifi Tether and it seems to work but only in ad-hoc mode. And it is kind of slow..
31st August 2010, 09:41 PM |#9  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SF/Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samurayx89

Tried the latest from Wifi Tether and it seems to work but only in ad-hoc mode. And it is kind of slow..

VERY slow is more like it.
31st August 2010, 10:57 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
After trying the latest wifi-tether, it appears to have broken my wifi. I cannot connect to my wifi network, even though wifi is turned on. AHHHH

EDIT: OMG I think I actually seriously broke my wifi. I have root enabled using the 1-click method described in the other thread. I installed busy box w/ Titanium Backup, and the latest wifi tether. I pressed tether once to try it and then disabled it. Now my WIFI DOESNT WORKKKK. It sees my wifi but when I connect... it won't connect, it just shows it's available again.
Last edited by bigdbag; 31st August 2010 at 11:42 PM.
31st August 2010, 11:13 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 785
 
Donate to Me
More
Tuna put down ur epic better yet pm me when all the kinks are ironed out so i can buy an epic lol. Til then my tether works AWESOME on my Evo lol. J/k have fun

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes