FORUMS

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Does Wifi Tether work yet?

1,250 posts
Thanks Meter: 53
 
By robl45, Senior Member on 31st August 2010, 04:48 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
as subject says, does wifi tether work for epic yet?
 
 
31st August 2010, 04:55 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45

as subject says, does wifi tether work for epic yet?

I don't think so, but I am going to try and work with the developers to get it working. They helped do the same for the Captivate and Vibrant.
31st August 2010, 08:39 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
It opens and starts but I can't see the access point.
31st August 2010, 08:48 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's entirely possible that I'm posessed and having this effect on the phones, but Wireless Tether works for me on a Captivate and Epic with root only.
31st August 2010, 09:00 PM |#5  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SF/Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlbdca

It's entirely possible that I'm posessed and having this effect on the phones, but Wireless Tether works for me on a Captivate and Epic with root only.

which version and where did you download? As an access point? Have you actually been able to connect and use internet?
Last edited by spiicytuna; 31st August 2010 at 09:24 PM.
31st August 2010, 09:23 PM |#6  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SF/Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Donate to Me
More
remounted my system as r/w

downloaded SuperUser by ChainsDD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=682828

Menu >> check for newer SU >> yes install

Downloaded and installed this wifi-tether: http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...Samsung+Galaxy

I also have busybox installed.

wifi tether shows up as an Adhoc, but not as an access point....
31st August 2010, 09:34 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Download is good but upload seems like plain EVDO and not RevA.

31st August 2010, 09:39 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Caguas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Tried the latest from Wifi Tether and it seems to work but only in ad-hoc mode. And it is kind of slow..
31st August 2010, 09:41 PM |#9  
spiicytuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SF/Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samurayx89

Tried the latest from Wifi Tether and it seems to work but only in ad-hoc mode. And it is kind of slow..

VERY slow is more like it.
31st August 2010, 10:57 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
After trying the latest wifi-tether, it appears to have broken my wifi. I cannot connect to my wifi network, even though wifi is turned on. AHHHH

EDIT: OMG I think I actually seriously broke my wifi. I have root enabled using the 1-click method described in the other thread. I installed busy box w/ Titanium Backup, and the latest wifi tether. I pressed tether once to try it and then disabled it. Now my WIFI DOESNT WORKKKK. It sees my wifi but when I connect... it won't connect, it just shows it's available again.
Last edited by bigdbag; 31st August 2010 at 11:42 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes