Post Reply

[APP] LG Optimus Video Editor WORKING!!! UPDATED: Screenshots.

OP cashless

31st August 2010, 10:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Standard Warning about nuclear apocalypse, phone bricking, etc. If you don't know what you're doing don't attempt to do any of this. Again, I'm not responsible. Nandroid is your friend, blah blah blah...


I got it up and running. Installation is pretty simple but could the app could use some tweaking to get it running a bit smoother on our Vibrants. Here's the app minus some tweaking by LG apparently.

ArcSoft

Instructions:

1. Copy the "3rd_Party" folder to the internal SD card (just my preference as I'm writing these instructions from that location)
2. In command prompt enter the following commands and hit the enter key after every line:
Quote:

adb shell

Quote:

su

Quote:

busybox cp -r /sdcard/3rd_party /system/

You should get an empty prompt is done correctly, if so enter:
Quote:

exit

3. Copy the "ArcVideoEditor" apk to any SD card.
4. Fire up Astro or the file manager of your choice and install.
5. ???
6. Profit

You might experience some slowness and FC's when selecting media to add to the storyline, but pretty much else runs fairly well. Lemme know what issues you have.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100902_160414.jpg
Views:	4752
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	393980   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100902_160422.jpg
Views:	4241
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	393981   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20100902_160431.jpg
Views:	4845
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	393982  
Attached Files
File Type: zip ArcVideoEditor.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.61 MB, 6863 views)
Last edited by cashless; 2nd September 2010 at 10:09 PM. Reason: added screenshots
The Following User Says Thank You to cashless For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2010, 07:47 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Great post man. It's nice to have a decent..scratch that, have any video editing app on the Vibrant
1st September 2010, 03:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Thanks! I was wondering if anyone even had tried it.
1st September 2010, 05:43 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Anyway to get around the 1280x720 Unsupported Resolution error?
1st September 2010, 05:50 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadti99

Anyway to get around the 1280x720 Unsupported Resolution error?

your battery would probably die half way through a 10 second rendering... I'm sure they limited it for a reason.

But yeah, the apk would have to be modified for that... since the source isn't available, it'd be really tough/impossible to change it.
1st September 2010, 06:27 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I'm sure the Vibrant has enough power to edit HD video if the iPhone can do it, nice find btw!
1st September 2010, 06:51 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadti99

I'm sure the Vibrant has enough power to edit HD video if the iPhone can do it, nice find btw!

It force closes on my 720p movies. I'm sure that our phones can edit HD video, we just need an editor optimized for our GPU.
2nd September 2010, 10:14 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
*buhbOmp*

Added screenshots. Not sure why there's some artifacts in the 2nd screenshot, they don't exist in the app.
5th September 2010, 05:09 AM   |  #9  
scrizz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 627
 
3,359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
nice, i'm gonna have to give this a whirl
6th September 2010, 04:40 PM   |  #10  
PJcastaldo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Debary, FL
Thanks Meter: 392
 
1,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
This is great, exactly what I wanted.... But there is an issue that is preventing me from using it.... Once its open it closes after 30 seconds maybe 1 minute... Not force close just closes while trying to use it...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes