MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

(Rom) Captivate / Vibrant Hybrid r3 / No TouchWiz *9/7/2010* for Captivate

5th September 2010, 05:45 AM   |  #501  
Senior Member
Flag Simi Valley
Thanks Meter: 38
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by perium

I just loaded the rom from my JH2 install, and the notification bar looks odd. Are the pictures below how it should look?

just like that, that's how it looks on mine too, and i'm pretty sure most others
5th September 2010, 05:48 AM   |  #502  
Kaik541's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cedar Park, TX
Thanks Meter: 879
 
1,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by perium

I just loaded the rom from my JH2 install, and the notification bar looks odd. Are the pictures below how it should look?

Yep that's what it's meant to look like. Takes some getting used to... Could live without the transparency though.

Sent from my Samsung SGH-i987
5th September 2010, 05:49 AM   |  #503  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 165
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Cool what doesn't work in the r2 revision?
5th September 2010, 05:50 AM   |  #504  
perium's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
looks like im looking more for vanilla captivate then this then. Thanks for the quick replys
5th September 2010, 06:03 AM   |  #505  
Aus_Azn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

Cool what doesn't work in the r2 revision?

AFAIK, only GPS. Whenever it looks for location, it freezes the phone. Problem quickly solved by shutting off the GPS and instead using coarse network location.
5th September 2010, 06:07 AM   |  #506  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 165
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
oh.. haha GPS broken. just like JH2/3! well that's not a problem Very promising work here..

Where it says "No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want.. "

What exactly are the options.. I know there's Unhelpful's 1.2 ( which I kinda don't want to do if it overclocks x\..) what else is there..?

and do I still need to switch the button layout?
5th September 2010, 06:08 AM   |  #507  
Senior Member
Galveston County, TX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

oh.. haha GPS broken. just like JH2/3! well that's not a problem Very promising work here..

Where it says "No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want.. "

What exactly are the options.. I know there's Unhelpful's 1.2 ( which I kinda don't want to do if it overclocks x\..) what else is there..?

and do I still need to switch the button layout?

Stock kernel.

And no, the button layout happens when you put a different modem on there. The buttons work the same on here.

EDIT: it IS the kernel that does it, but this doesn't have a vibrant kernel anymore since we get to choose our own. so ignore my sentence above this one.
Last edited by madjsp; 5th September 2010 at 06:17 AM.
5th September 2010, 06:12 AM   |  #508  
InsaneJester17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Ooo I really want to play with this more but I need GPS. Keep up the excellent work Eugene! Thank you!
5th September 2010, 06:35 AM   |  #509  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 165
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
where do i go about getting this stock kernel >_> .. i have jh3 do i need to put stock myself or is it already in there.. >_>
5th September 2010, 06:49 AM   |  #510  
Aus_Azn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

oh.. haha GPS broken. just like JH2/3! well that's not a problem Very promising work here..

Where it says "No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want.. "

What exactly are the options.. I know there's Unhelpful's 1.2 ( which I kinda don't want to do if it overclocks x\..) what else is there..?

and do I still need to switch the button layout?


GPS worked amazingly in my old JH2 install, have no idea what you're on about. And even if it didn't, it would just not get a good lock.

Merely having GPS on in this causes FCs.

EDIT: No other kernel options that I know of... And you don't need to switch the button layout. r2 even identifies itself as a i897 unlike r1, which said T959.
Last edited by Aus_Azn; 5th September 2010 at 06:52 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Captivate Android Development by ThreadRank