FORUMS

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

(Rom) Captivate / Vibrant Hybrid r3 / No TouchWiz *9/7/2010* for Captivate

5,632 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,314
 
By eugene373, Retired Recognized Developer on 3rd September 2010, 04:03 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th September 2010, 05:45 AM |#501  
Senior Member
Flag Simi Valley
Thanks Meter: 38
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by perium

I just loaded the rom from my JH2 install, and the notification bar looks odd. Are the pictures below how it should look?

just like that, that's how it looks on mine too, and i'm pretty sure most others
 
 
5th September 2010, 05:48 AM |#502  
Kaik541's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cedar Park, TX
Thanks Meter: 893
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by perium

I just loaded the rom from my JH2 install, and the notification bar looks odd. Are the pictures below how it should look?

Yep that's what it's meant to look like. Takes some getting used to... Could live without the transparency though.

Sent from my Samsung SGH-i987
5th September 2010, 05:49 AM |#503  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
Cool what doesn't work in the r2 revision?
5th September 2010, 05:50 AM |#504  
perium's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
looks like im looking more for vanilla captivate then this then. Thanks for the quick replys
5th September 2010, 06:03 AM |#505  
Aus_Azn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

Cool what doesn't work in the r2 revision?

AFAIK, only GPS. Whenever it looks for location, it freezes the phone. Problem quickly solved by shutting off the GPS and instead using coarse network location.
5th September 2010, 06:07 AM |#506  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
oh.. haha GPS broken. just like JH2/3! well that's not a problem Very promising work here..

Where it says "No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want.. "

What exactly are the options.. I know there's Unhelpful's 1.2 ( which I kinda don't want to do if it overclocks x\..) what else is there..?

and do I still need to switch the button layout?
5th September 2010, 06:08 AM |#507  
Senior Member
Galveston County, TX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

oh.. haha GPS broken. just like JH2/3! well that's not a problem Very promising work here..

Where it says "No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want.. "

What exactly are the options.. I know there's Unhelpful's 1.2 ( which I kinda don't want to do if it overclocks x\..) what else is there..?

and do I still need to switch the button layout?

Stock kernel.

And no, the button layout happens when you put a different modem on there. The buttons work the same on here.

EDIT: it IS the kernel that does it, but this doesn't have a vibrant kernel anymore since we get to choose our own. so ignore my sentence above this one.
Last edited by madjsp; 5th September 2010 at 06:17 AM.
5th September 2010, 06:12 AM |#508  
InsaneJester17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Ooo I really want to play with this more but I need GPS. Keep up the excellent work Eugene! Thank you!
5th September 2010, 06:35 AM |#509  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
where do i go about getting this stock kernel >_> .. i have jh3 do i need to put stock myself or is it already in there.. >_>
5th September 2010, 06:49 AM |#510  
Aus_Azn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

oh.. haha GPS broken. just like JH2/3! well that's not a problem Very promising work here..

Where it says "No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want.. "

What exactly are the options.. I know there's Unhelpful's 1.2 ( which I kinda don't want to do if it overclocks x\..) what else is there..?

and do I still need to switch the button layout?


GPS worked amazingly in my old JH2 install, have no idea what you're on about. And even if it didn't, it would just not get a good lock.

Merely having GPS on in this causes FCs.

EDIT: No other kernel options that I know of... And you don't need to switch the button layout. r2 even identifies itself as a i897 unlike r1, which said T959.
Last edited by Aus_Azn; 5th September 2010 at 06:52 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes