Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Do you notice an improvement with this fix?
Yes 56 55.45%
No 15 14.85%
Who cares about this? 30 29.70%
Voters: 101. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[FIX] Cyanogen Signal Fix With Instructions

OP theimpaler747

3rd September 2010, 10:32 PM   |  #1  
theimpaler747's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag The Ninth Circle of Dante's Inferno
Thanks Meter: 2,677
 
21,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Here is the zip that fixes the visual signal fix on Cyanogen (and all AOSP roms for that matter). However, don't flash this if you're running an theme on top of froyo. It wont hurt your phone, but it wont help any A big thanks to Kyouko for the fix!

Having trouble applying this with the newest CM 6.0.0 Stable? Take a look here for some help to get it working. Thanks to dirkydirk23 for these tips!
  1. Download metamorph (free) from the market
  2. Download the zip attached to this post
  3. Unzip the visual fix file onto your sd card. It doesn't matter where on your sd card, just somwhere where you can find it.
  4. Open metamorph, and allow it to run checks. Sometimes on the first time you open it, it claims that something is wrong on your phone and will close. If this happens, just reopen the aplication again and allow it to run checks. It will work the second time.
  5. Click on "apply existing theme" on metamorph.
  6. Navigate to the extracted file of the visual fix on your sd card.
  7. Click on it, and then select the .XML file
  8. Allow metamorph to flash the .XML and rebbot your phone. When it boots up again, the signal bars will be fixed!

Post if you have any questions or would like to express thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip Darch_Visual_Fix.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.8 KB, 2427 views)
Last edited by theimpaler747; 29th September 2010 at 04:21 AM.
3rd September 2010, 10:55 PM   |  #2  
BuddahWolf01's Avatar
Senior Member
North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 16
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I'ma noobie
hey, lemme ask you, is there an issue with it showing inaccurate bars? or is this giving us more visual bars as others have complained about only having 4?

also you spelled cyanogen wrong haha
3rd September 2010, 10:59 PM   |  #3  
ASimmons's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 96
 
996 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddahWolf01

hey, lemme ask you, is there an issue with it showing inaccurate bars? or is this giving us more visual bars as others have complained about only having 4?

also you spelled cyanogen wrong haha

gives you more visual bars.
3rd September 2010, 11:02 PM   |  #4  
BuddahWolf01's Avatar
Senior Member
North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 16
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
nice, I'm gonna get on this band wagon tonight when I get home, now if someone would just get back to me on the circular battery symbol thing, I'll be set. ha
3rd September 2010, 11:04 PM   |  #5  
theimpaler747's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag The Ninth Circle of Dante's Inferno
Thanks Meter: 2,677
 
21,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddahWolf01

hey, lemme ask you, is there an issue with it showing inaccurate bars? or is this giving us more visual bars as others have complained about only having 4?

also you spelled cyanogen wrong haha

This gives you more visual bars. On the default rom without this fix, the max amount of bars that will show up, even if you have amazing signal, is 3. With this fix, you get a more accurate reading; If you have great signal, you'll have the full 4 bars, not only 3. And if you have ok signal, you'll have 2 bars, not only one. And I fixed the spelling thanks
Last edited by theimpaler747; 3rd September 2010 at 11:07 PM.
4th September 2010, 04:20 AM   |  #6  
MRagu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, MI
Thanks Meter: 107
 
793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Good write up and instructions Impaler ...

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App
4th September 2010, 04:23 AM   |  #7  
theimpaler747's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag The Ninth Circle of Dante's Inferno
Thanks Meter: 2,677
 
21,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragu78

Good write up and instructions Impaler ...

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App

Thank you! It's nice to know people appreciate my work
4th September 2010, 04:24 AM   |  #8  
BuddahWolf01's Avatar
Senior Member
North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 16
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I put it on my phone then did what you said. Now I have got 4 bars! Then I was talking with my friend who has a droid, found out he had 4 bars all along. I was mad.
4th September 2010, 04:26 AM   |  #9  
theimpaler747's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag The Ninth Circle of Dante's Inferno
Thanks Meter: 2,677
 
21,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddahWolf01

I put it on my phone then did what you said. Now I have got 4 bars! Then I was talking with my friend who has a droid, found out he had 4 bars all along. I was mad.

Why were you mad? This fix is for the hero, and it worked because you have a full 4 bars now. The droid has always had the full 4 bars, but AOSP on the hero never has. Now with the fix, it does
4th September 2010, 06:22 AM   |  #10  
Mac11700's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St.Louis
Thanks Meter: 167
 
1,360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragu78

Good write up and instructions Impaler ...

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App

+1

Same here..your help is greatly appreciated

Mac

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cyanogen, hero, impaler, metamorph, signal fix
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes