Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: ShowcaseSuite or ArkSwitch?
ShowcaseSuite 92 45.10%
ArkSwitch 112 54.90%
Voters: 204. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM+KIT]Fodd Sense[16/08/2011][WM6.1/6.5][Sense 2.1/2.5.2019][WWE/DEU/ITA/NLD/ESN]

OP arealityfarbetween

6th October 2010, 11:42 AM   |  #171  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I tried the RSS removing cab before and it will remove the quick links as well.

As the quick links page is so useful. I prefer to live with the RSS unit it can be removed alone.
7th October 2010, 08:24 AM   |  #172  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Combrugliume

Salve!

I can install cht. 1.8.5, and relative editor?

Thanks!

Up!!

Thank's
7th October 2010, 07:27 PM   |  #173  
OP Senior Member
Flag Newcastle upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thanks to Nirak and jsor who have provided translations and made the Dutch and Spanish ES versions possible. They are available for download on post #1. Bug reports of course welcome! Rebuilt the 0C0A Sx release too with the minor translation fix, didn't bump the version number for that one though.

I have removed the S release from the download server to make room for the new builds and also for my kitchen which I've compressed and placed a link in the downloads section.

It was a choice between removing that or the Sx release-I don't get download statistics from my service so speak up if you'd rather it was the other way around!

Anyway, I hope you enjoy the new builds.
Thanks.
Last edited by arealityfarbetween; 7th October 2010 at 07:38 PM.
8th October 2010, 09:26 AM   |  #174  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Good morning arealityfarbetween,

thank you very much for creating the ES version in Spanish. I've been testing the beta and when I found the following bug.

-The qwerty keyboard when you click to go to number is blocked and I have to restart the device.

Greetings
8th October 2010, 10:21 AM   |  #175  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsor

Good morning arealityfarbetween,

thank you very much for creating the ES version in Spanish. I've been testing the beta and when I found the following bug.

-The qwerty keyboard when you click to go to number is blocked and I have to restart the device.

Greetings


good morning again,

I upload the file again in Spanish for you to consider in the next version, since I have seen some small mistakes that I corrected.

greetings
Attached Files
File Type: rar Spanish translated files v2.rar - [Click for QR Code] (6.8 KB, 11 views)
8th October 2010, 11:45 AM   |  #176  
OP Senior Member
Flag Newcastle upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Do you mean when you hit the button labelled "12#" with the 4 arrows on it?

And is it every time, or just sometimes? Can you still open and close the SIP?

During testing of ES I noticed some sip problems-they're mentioned on post #2. Usually I'd be able to get a working keyboard back by opening and closing it a few times (tap the button in the middle of the bottom bar) and trying to type but I don't think I came across the problem of not being able to switch to numeric and symbols mode, if that's what you mean.

The IME package is universal-the only difference between languages are registry settings which set the default language and translations for what you see in the SIP menu.

Thanks for the updated translations. I'll pop them in the kitchen ready for next up.
8th October 2010, 12:39 PM   |  #177  
Zoff's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Thumbs down GPS troubles
nice rom (Fodd ES for Extra Sense) fancy s**t man . I got one problem Tom Tom and Navigon (both navigation software) do not find the satelites . Did anybody came accross this issue ?
8th October 2010, 03:34 PM   |  #178  
OP Senior Member
Flag Newcastle upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Does google maps work when you switch on GPS?

I run the S version myself, which has the same base as the ES release and GPS works fine here.

Cheers.
8th October 2010, 05:00 PM   |  #179  
Member
Flag Forlė
Thanks Meter: 2
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
In the previous version of Opera was available the zoom crawling the joypad with the finger.
Now, this modality dont work...why?
It's possible enable it?
9th October 2010, 04:42 PM   |  #180  
OP Senior Member
Flag Newcastle upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
@gs1960: Is that with the wheel in the middle of the d-pad at the bottom of the diamond on the front? If so, I think you need to add Opera to smarttouch by putting this in the registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\SmartTouch\Opera Browser]
"FullPath"="\\Windows\\Opera Mobile 10\\Opera10-armv4i.exe"
"WheelCount"=dword:0000000C

Please report back if it works and I'll add that in the next build.

Cheers!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
light, sense, titanium, wm6.5
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes