Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: ShowcaseSuite or ArkSwitch?
ShowcaseSuite 92 45.10%
ArkSwitch 112 54.90%
Voters: 204. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM+KIT]Fodd Sense[16/08/2011][WM6.1/6.5][Sense 2.1/2.5.2019][WWE/DEU/ITA/NLD/ESN]

OP arealityfarbetween

17th September 2011, 11:12 AM   |  #641  
iamcxa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 162
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arealityfarbetween

@iamcxa: You can do, but make sure you have a start menu replacement enabled. The option that's marked dangerous in ram savings actually removes your start menu CPR on 6.5. It saves about 5mb of memory if you do that but make sure you perform a backup first. A safe option is to delete all start menu icon bindings, which should yield about 8mb of free memory at boot.

HTC Sense cache's a lot of data, it's just the way it works :| even on 6.1 it sucks RAM dry, but the effect is worse on 6.5.

And no, I don't think there's a way to get the loudspeaker any louder through software, I may be wrong though. Let us know if you find a way!


okay, I used MMAppLauncher v1.0 to replaced start menu. and the other problem: GPS, does it works very slowly or can't works? I tried it but respond very slow and got no signal.
17th September 2011, 07:57 PM   |  #642  
Junior Member
Flag Mangalia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
How much memory its free on startup and life battery pls.
10



http://detectivi-pro-constanta.xhost.ro/
18th September 2011, 12:59 PM   |  #643  
iamcxa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 162
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arealityfarbetween

@iamcxa: You can do, but make sure you have a start menu replacement enabled. The option that's marked dangerous in ram savings actually removes your start menu CPR on 6.5. It saves about 5mb of memory if you do that but make sure you perform a backup first. A safe option is to delete all start menu icon bindings, which should yield about 8mb of free memory at boot.

HTC Sense cache's a lot of data, it's just the way it works :| even on 6.1 it sucks RAM dry, but the effect is worse on 6.5.

And no, I don't think there's a way to get the loudspeaker any louder through software, I may be wrong though. Let us know if you find a way!


Hey! about speaker boost I found a series of CABs from other language website to make it loudly, probably you heard that before: "Montecristoff Tripp Audio".

I tried to do a quick search in XDA but look like can't find a source to explain how and download, so I upload it here for everyone. Oh and I tried it up! it's very useful for me! it look like just do a registry edit, I don't know. you guys can try it on and can be restore from the other file.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Audio_Full_Boost.cab - [Click for QR Code] (68.5 KB, 25 views)
File Type: cab Audio_Lighter_Boost.cab - [Click for QR Code] (68.5 KB, 20 views)
File Type: cab Audio_Original.cab - [Click for QR Code] (68.5 KB, 20 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to iamcxa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd September 2011, 12:21 PM   |  #644  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
j installed the rom ES - B21916, Sense 2.5 on my diamond.
But why are there some menu in english?
sorry for my english
22nd September 2011, 02:04 PM   |  #645  
Member
Flag Forlė
Thanks Meter: 2
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arealityfarbetween

@gs1960: Sorry for such a long delay in reply, I've just gotten around to putting the ES release on my handset. I'll test rotation on that but I haven't noticed a problem myself-however, I didn't add any apps to G-Config as I only use calculator though I had noticed rotation working in mobile IE out-of-box (I have a feeling that IE handles it's own rotation though). Does the problem only occur with new programs you add to G-Config? Anyhoo, I'll test a couple of things over the next few days and see where we're at with that one.

Hi friend, no problem!
The problem is with all programs.
Any program dont rotate....added or not to G-config.
Opera, Tom Tom, IE...dont rotate.
They rotate only at first time...after some time dont rotate anymore.
23rd September 2011, 12:37 PM   |  #646  
iamcxa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 162
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
I still have gps problem , did everyone have that? it's no any app can accesses GPS correctly. I tried to install the GPS Mod Driver but can't solve my problem.
25th September 2011, 03:48 AM   |  #647  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 28
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Red face NIFTY ROM Reply
Cool. Interesting to see someone else still doing recent developments for diamond ROMs, I honestly thought I was the only one there for a while. Is this for the CDMA Diamond or the foreign one?

- 2 Bunny
12th October 2011, 04:32 PM   |  #648  
Junior Member
Flag Cagnes sur mer
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Hi guys,
I'm using hES - B21057, Sense 2.5, WM6.5 NK (WWE) for a while now and every thing is working just fine except the GPS.
Is anyone else observing GPS issues with this specific build?

I have AGPS activated but it takes ages to find GSP signal (when it finds).
Maybe quickGPS can do the job... Does any of you have quickGPS cab to share?
I found some quickGPS cabs thanks to google but everytime I tried to install it on
this build/ROM an error message came out.

Can anyone help?

Kind regards,
Necoboss
12th October 2011, 08:58 PM   |  #649  
iamcxa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 162
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by necoboss

Hi guys,
I'm using hES - B21057, Sense 2.5, WM6.5 NK (WWE) for a while now and every thing is working just fine except the GPS.
Is anyone else observing GPS issues with this specific build?

I have AGPS activated but it takes ages to find GSP signal (when it finds).
Maybe quickGPS can do the job... Does any of you have quickGPS cab to share?
I found some quickGPS cabs thanks to google but everytime I tried to install it on
this build/ROM an error message came out.

Can anyone help?

Kind regards,
Necoboss

Hey I had same issue before, I solved by tried to did a re-flash. and I have fine cab of quickgps. I'll upload it when I use my pc.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App
13th October 2011, 09:28 AM   |  #650  
Junior Member
Flag Cagnes sur mer
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamcxa

Hey I had same issue before, I solved by tried to did a re-flash. and I have fine cab of quickgps. I'll upload it when I use my pc.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App

Thanks for the quick reply.

I'm looking forward to download your quickGPS cab.

Regards,
Necoboss

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
light, sense, titanium, wm6.5
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes