5,597,084 Members 46,802 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] Android Notifier

Tip us?
 
kristopherson
Old
(Last edited by kristopherson; 10th September 2010 at 06:52 PM.)
#1  
kristopherson's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 150
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canton, Michigan
Default [APP] Android Notifier

Just found this. Works great. Install this on your phone, http://code.google.com/p/android-not...4.apk&can=2&q= and this on your PC (Windows/Linux) http://code.google.com/p/android-notifier-desktop/ or this for Mac http://code.google.com/p/android-not...6.dmg&can=2&q=
T-Mobile Dash
T-Mobile Wing
HTC Atlas
iPhone
iPhone 3GS
T-Mobile G1
MT3G
MT3G 1.2
HTC Evo 4G
The Following User Says Thank You to kristopherson For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ChEnG Fu
Old
(Last edited by ChEnG Fu; 5th November 2010 at 12:47 PM.)
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
For users who need a guide in setting up the application may visit the following web pages:-

- http://droidbar.net/2010/09/setup-gu...wi-fi-windows/ (Connect via Wi-Fi on Windows)
- http://droidbar.net/2010/10/setup-gu...-ubuntu-linux/ (Connect via Wi-Fi on Ubuntu Linux)
- http://droidbar.net/2010/11/setup-gu...tooth-windows/ (Connect via Bluetooth on Windows)
- http://droidbar.net/2010/11/setup-gu...-ubuntu-linux/ (Connect via Bluetooth on Ubuntu Linux)
 
derek4484
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 633
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Columbia, SC
Should also note that to use the 64 bit version of the windows software you must be running 64 bit java.
 
sturmeh
Old
#4  
sturmeh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 444
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney
Now this is just awesome.

However it needs a fair bit of setting up in Windows as the balloon notifications are ugly. :P

Maybe I'll try Growl for windows!
 
charlie hustle
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 94
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tallahassee
I have had this for about 2 weeks now. The latest update is becoming annoying because it gives me a battery notification every 5 minutes. Maybe its the rom im using.
 
warri
Old
(Last edited by warri; 29th September 2010 at 10:04 PM.)
#6  
warri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 976
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Jupiter

 
DONATE TO ME
I cant seem to get this working. I would assume that since my desktop is connected to the network via Wired Connection, and my phone via wifi, but my pc wont see any of the services.


[edit] turns out i had to set it to sent to my custom IP and it works
Follow me on Twitter: w4rri
Hit Thanks If I was helpful

Nexus 5 - AOSPA 4.1 - 16GB - ART


Retired:
Galaxy S3 - Quantum v3 KitKat
HTC One XL - CM10
Captivate - ICS AOKP - Glitch
HTC FUZE - ENERGY ROM -Raphael Cookie Reference
 
ADeadlySpoon
Old
#7  
ADeadlySpoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 312
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Macclesfield
I just saw this and downloaded it... It's perfect for me!

It worked perfectly first time, no configuration needed... just start the app and start the .exe on my PC and it works great.

One question I do have though is, what is Growl and how do I get it?
 
bbrosen
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 62
Join Date: Jan 2010
ya, i set up custom ip, which i assume would be the ip address of my desktop? and no go for some reason. too bad, i could actually use this. any suggestions would help but if not, Ill try and email the dev..vista with a wired connection to my router, if that makes a difference
 
ChEnG Fu
Old
(Last edited by ChEnG Fu; 1st October 2010 at 07:41 PM.)
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrosen View Post
ya, i set up custom ip, which i assume would be the ip address of my desktop? and no go for some reason. too bad, i could actually use this. any suggestions would help but if not, Ill try and email the dev..vista with a wired connection to my router, if that makes a difference
Try double checking your IP address?

Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network and Sharing Center (If you're on Windows)

1. Click on "Local Area Connection" (If you're on Wired Connection)
2. Click on "Details..."
3. Look for your IP address at "IPv4 Address"

However, if the IP address of your desktop is not static. I’m afraid it will vary whenever you reboot your router/modem.

Alternatively, you may set the Target IP address to “Global broadcast address” on your phone.
 
sturmeh
Old
(Last edited by sturmeh; 30th September 2010 at 05:40 AM.)
#10  
sturmeh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 444
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADeadlySpoon View Post
I just saw this and downloaded it... It's perfect for me!

It worked perfectly first time, no configuration needed... just start the app and start the .exe on my PC and it works great.

One question I do have though is, what is Growl and how do I get it?
http://www.growlforwindows.com/gfw/default.aspx

Just install that, pick a nice display, then go in android-notifications and enable the Growl and disable System default.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...