FORUMS

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

I/O Summary: How Android M Handles Power And Charging

In the spirit of improving the core Android experience, Google is changing Android … more

I/O Summary: Google Photos App

At I/O 2015, Google tackled the information problem in mobile once more, this time through … more

I/O Summary: Development, Play Store, The Next Billion

VP of Engineering Jen Fitzpatrick began talking about what Google is doing to … more

[rom] Ruby 1.1.1 Bug Fixes and an Announcement

Thanks Meter: 20
 
By sniffle, Member on 9th September 2010, 02:52 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th September 2010, 09:27 PM |#401  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
i know i have been quiet... we've been trying to catch a logcat of this the random reboot in action... if anyone is able to catch this little beast please post the logcat up on bugs.ccroms.net

this is also where you can make feature requests.
 
 
19th September 2010, 12:39 AM |#402  
shiodooru's Avatar
Member
Grand Rapids, MI
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Every time I try to get one my phone reboots

Sent from my Droid Incredible running Ruby
19th September 2010, 07:16 PM |#403  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m52power

I've noticed that everyday I must reboot my phone as it seems to lose network coverage completely. It will refuse to load websites, send/receive text messages etc. I reboot it and it's all back to normal.

I noticed the same thing yesterday. I was wondering why I was having 3G issues. After rebooting several times (because I was changing certain settings), I noticed that it would reboot without 3G, then a reboot would give it 3G again, then the next reboot would take away 3G. This process repeated several times (note. i did not move from my location for this entire process)
20th September 2010, 01:00 AM |#404  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yeah, the reboots and losing 3g make it almost unusable.

For the 3g thing, I haven't yet found a reason for it. Sometimes the 3g doesn't come back after a phone call. Sometimes I just lose it throughout the day. I haven't noticed any correlation to wifi, it happens if it's on (with no networks nearby), and when it's disabled. Luckily, flipping in and out of airplane mode will usually fix it.

The random reboots are really annoying, though. 3 times today (in my pocket) it rebooted. Last night, when I charged it in. And then again, last night, shortly after it rebooted, the phone froze with the screen off. None of the buttons would wake it, unplugging the cable didn't shut the LED off, nothing. Had to resort to a battery pull.

Please, please get these issues addressed soon. I'm off to try something else, maybe Shadowrom.
20th September 2010, 05:16 PM |#405  
shoman24v's Avatar
Senior Member
Fresno, CA
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Just curious, my GPS stopped working. At first I thought it was because I installed Kings kernel, but I did a restore and it still didn't work.

Any ideas?
21st September 2010, 12:32 AM |#406  
Senior Member
Flag Nashville,tn
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman24v

Just curious, my GPS stopped working. At first I thought it was because I installed Kings kernel, but I did a restore and it still didn't work.

Any ideas?

Did you wipe dalvik?

Incredible
21st September 2010, 12:47 AM |#407  
shoman24v's Avatar
Senior Member
Fresno, CA
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ang3lmack

Did you wipe dalvik?

Incredible

You know, at the time I didn't. I forgot. But I reverted back and reflashed kings with a dalvik wipe. I'm going to dinner soon so I'll see if it works.

though it didn't work when I restored.....
21st September 2010, 02:09 AM |#408  
dnoyeb's Avatar
Senior Member
Auburn, AL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
I was able to get bluetooth media audio working with this build after pulling the entire bluetooth stack from CM6 along with various settings for Bluez along with modifying the build.prop..

If anyone else is interested, let me know and I'll write up some directions.


Edit #2:
seems I had brought over too much originally.

Wifi works, BT Media Audio works.

writing up some quick changes...
Last edited by dnoyeb; 21st September 2010 at 02:28 AM.
21st September 2010, 02:37 AM |#409  
dnoyeb's Avatar
Senior Member
Auburn, AL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Not sure if I pulled over more than needed or not... but anyways, with all these pulled over I was able to get BT media Audio working fully in Ruby 1.1.1. This doesn't break wifi either...

if you aren't comfortable with adb / root explorer and permissions... I don't recommend doing this... oh, and MAKE A NANDROID FIRST.

grab down cm6, extract it and grab the following files and move them to the same folders in ruby, fix your permissions as you do it..

/system/app/bluetooth.apk
/system/lib/libaudio.so
/system/lib/libaudiopolicy.so
/system/lib/libbluedroid.so
/system/lib/libbluetooth.so
/system/lib/libbluetoothd.so

pull your ruby build.prop off on to your pc and edit the build.prop and change this area:
Code:
# Release Bluetooth HW/SW information
ro.bt.chipset	= Broadcom BCM4329-B1
ro.bt.version	= Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR
ro.bt.stack	= Broadcom BTL-A
ro.bt.stack.version	= 2.0.50.032
#0x10000010010100101000011 represent bt profile list
ro.bt.profiles	= 4270403

# Properties of BTLA stack
service.brcm.bt.activation = 0
service.brcm.bt.srv_active = 0
service.brcm.bt.hcid_active = 0
service.brcm_bt.btld = 0
service.brcm.bt.btld_pid = 0
service.brcm.bt.avrcp_pass_thru = 0
service.brcm.bt.avrcp_toggle = 1
#service.brcm.bt.btport_redir_on = 1
to this:

Code:
# release Bluetooth HW/SW information
ro.bt.chipset	= Broadcom BCM4329-B1
ro.bt.version	= Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR
ro.bt.stack	= Broadcom BTL-A
ro.bt.stack.version	= 2.0.47.005
#0x10000010010100101000011 represent bt profile list
ro.bt.profiles	= 4270403

#DUN routing config for USB and BT
#mark it for spp test
#service.brcm.bt.btport_redir_on = 1
save it and push it back, then fix permissions...

reboot..

violla, working BT Media audio.
Last edited by dnoyeb; 21st September 2010 at 02:54 AM.
21st September 2010, 07:12 PM |#410  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Phone and Contacts Preferences?
I've previously been using CyanogenMod on my dinc but just recently I switched over to using ruby 1.1.1. I've noticed that on ruby, there are no phone or contact preferences. Anyone else notice this? Is that a cyanogenmod thing only? Is there any way for me to port the phone/contacts from cyanogenmod over to ruby?

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes