Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,363 Members 44,691 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[rom] Ruby 1.1.1 Bug Fixes and an Announcement

Tip us?
 
sniffle
Old
#401  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 44
Join Date: Dec 2009
i know i have been quiet... we've been trying to catch a logcat of this the random reboot in action... if anyone is able to catch this little beast please post the logcat up on bugs.ccroms.net

this is also where you can make feature requests.
 
shiodooru
Old
#402  
shiodooru's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 76
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Every time I try to get one my phone reboots

Sent from my Droid Incredible running Ruby
Droid Incredible - With Root
Recovery - ClockwordMod 5.0.1.0
Android Version - 2.3.4
Baseband - 2.15.10.07.07
Build Number - 4.06.605.3
Unrevoked Forever
 
yoyomonk
Old
#403  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 64
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by m52power View Post
I've noticed that everyday I must reboot my phone as it seems to lose network coverage completely. It will refuse to load websites, send/receive text messages etc. I reboot it and it's all back to normal.
I noticed the same thing yesterday. I was wondering why I was having 3G issues. After rebooting several times (because I was changing certain settings), I noticed that it would reboot without 3G, then a reboot would give it 3G again, then the next reboot would take away 3G. This process repeated several times (note. i did not move from my location for this entire process)
 
PyRo_DuDe
Old
#404  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
Yeah, the reboots and losing 3g make it almost unusable.

For the 3g thing, I haven't yet found a reason for it. Sometimes the 3g doesn't come back after a phone call. Sometimes I just lose it throughout the day. I haven't noticed any correlation to wifi, it happens if it's on (with no networks nearby), and when it's disabled. Luckily, flipping in and out of airplane mode will usually fix it.

The random reboots are really annoying, though. 3 times today (in my pocket) it rebooted. Last night, when I charged it in. And then again, last night, shortly after it rebooted, the phone froze with the screen off. None of the buttons would wake it, unplugging the cable didn't shut the LED off, nothing. Had to resort to a battery pull.

Please, please get these issues addressed soon. I'm off to try something else, maybe Shadowrom.
 
shoman24v
Old
#405  
shoman24v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 1,324
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fresno, CA
Just curious, my GPS stopped working. At first I thought it was because I installed Kings kernel, but I did a restore and it still didn't work.

Any ideas?
| Samsung Galaxy Nexus | AOKP |
 
Ang3lmack
Old
#406  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville,tn
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman24v View Post
Just curious, my GPS stopped working. At first I thought it was because I installed Kings kernel, but I did a restore and it still didn't work.

Any ideas?
Did you wipe dalvik?

Incredible
 
shoman24v
Old
#407  
shoman24v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 1,324
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fresno, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ang3lmack View Post
Did you wipe dalvik?

Incredible
You know, at the time I didn't. I forgot. But I reverted back and reflashed kings with a dalvik wipe. I'm going to dinner soon so I'll see if it works.

though it didn't work when I restored.....
| Samsung Galaxy Nexus | AOKP |
 
dnoyeb
Old
(Last edited by dnoyeb; 21st September 2010 at 02:28 AM.)
#408  
dnoyeb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 849
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Auburn, AL
I was able to get bluetooth media audio working with this build after pulling the entire bluetooth stack from CM6 along with various settings for Bluez along with modifying the build.prop..

If anyone else is interested, let me know and I'll write up some directions.


Edit #2:
seems I had brought over too much originally.

Wifi works, BT Media Audio works.

writing up some quick changes...
beyondnoyeb
Galaxy S4
 
dnoyeb
Old
(Last edited by dnoyeb; 21st September 2010 at 02:54 AM.)
#409  
dnoyeb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 849
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Auburn, AL
Not sure if I pulled over more than needed or not... but anyways, with all these pulled over I was able to get BT media Audio working fully in Ruby 1.1.1. This doesn't break wifi either...

if you aren't comfortable with adb / root explorer and permissions... I don't recommend doing this... oh, and MAKE A NANDROID FIRST.

grab down cm6, extract it and grab the following files and move them to the same folders in ruby, fix your permissions as you do it..

/system/app/bluetooth.apk
/system/lib/libaudio.so
/system/lib/libaudiopolicy.so
/system/lib/libbluedroid.so
/system/lib/libbluetooth.so
/system/lib/libbluetoothd.so

pull your ruby build.prop off on to your pc and edit the build.prop and change this area:
Code:
# Release Bluetooth HW/SW information
ro.bt.chipset	= Broadcom BCM4329-B1
ro.bt.version	= Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR
ro.bt.stack	= Broadcom BTL-A
ro.bt.stack.version	= 2.0.50.032
#0x10000010010100101000011 represent bt profile list
ro.bt.profiles	= 4270403

# Properties of BTLA stack
service.brcm.bt.activation = 0
service.brcm.bt.srv_active = 0
service.brcm.bt.hcid_active = 0
service.brcm_bt.btld = 0
service.brcm.bt.btld_pid = 0
service.brcm.bt.avrcp_pass_thru = 0
service.brcm.bt.avrcp_toggle = 1
#service.brcm.bt.btport_redir_on = 1
to this:

Code:
# release Bluetooth HW/SW information
ro.bt.chipset	= Broadcom BCM4329-B1
ro.bt.version	= Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR
ro.bt.stack	= Broadcom BTL-A
ro.bt.stack.version	= 2.0.47.005
#0x10000010010100101000011 represent bt profile list
ro.bt.profiles	= 4270403

#DUN routing config for USB and BT
#mark it for spp test
#service.brcm.bt.btport_redir_on = 1
save it and push it back, then fix permissions...

reboot..

violla, working BT Media audio.
beyondnoyeb
Galaxy S4
 
lewisqic
Old
#410  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default Phone and Contacts Preferences?

I've previously been using CyanogenMod on my dinc but just recently I switched over to using ruby 1.1.1. I've noticed that on ruby, there are no phone or contact preferences. Anyone else notice this? Is that a cyanogenmod thing only? Is there any way for me to port the phone/contacts from cyanogenmod over to ruby?

Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes