ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Market Autoupdate Bulk Toggle app is now on the Market! (v1.2.1 11/8)

OP eddieringle

10th September 2010, 04:34 AM   |  #1  
eddieringle's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 7
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
We just released an app to the Market for rooted devices running Froyo that enables quick and easy toggling on and off of automatic updates for all of your installed Market apps (aside from system apps that update via the Market).

Search for "market autoupdate" on the Android Market and try it out now!

Let us know what you think of it. Some people mentioned they would be interested to see widget support for this. If enough people want a widget, we'll consider adding widget support to this app!

v1.1 adds a progress spinner and has some internal changes.
v1.1.1 fixes a crash that occurs when trying to click the same button twice. It also fixes an issue that caused the app not to work on high memory devices.
v1.2 fixes a problem where the app would not work on devices without a sqlite3 binary (which includes most rooted stock ROMs that I didn't account for).
v1.2.1 adds a new icon.

EDIT:
bartito requested a screenshot, although there isn't much to see :P

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	marketAutoupdateBulkToggle.png
Views:	10085
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	399309  
Last edited by eddieringle; 8th November 2010 at 11:40 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to eddieringle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th September 2010, 01:14 PM   |  #2  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,208
 
2,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
hi,
please, include a screenshots.
a question: includes adds or is addsfree?
Thanks
11th September 2010, 02:56 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Hi, it doesn't seem to work om FroydVillain 1.5 on the HTC Hero.
11th September 2010, 06:08 PM   |  #4  
eddieringle's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 7
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartito

hi,
please, include a screenshots.
a question: includes adds or is addsfree?
Thanks

I'll try to get screenshots up soon Screenshots are up. Also, it's ad-free.

Quote:
Originally Posted by petter11

Hi, it doesn't seem to work om FroydVillain 1.5 on the HTC Hero.

Can you test version 1.1.1? I just uploaded it to the Market.
Last edited by eddieringle; 11th September 2010 at 06:20 PM.
12th September 2010, 12:06 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Tried to install and could not on my HTC HD2 running Hyperdroid 1.2. Received installation error 'unknown reason - 18. nice thought though!!!
13th September 2010, 02:59 AM   |  #6  
eddieringle's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 7
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trilogy069

Tried to install and could not on my HTC HD2 running Hyperdroid 1.2. Received installation error 'unknown reason - 18. nice thought though!!!

Sorry, but my app is not to blame.

See this post.
13th September 2010, 05:49 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
so dose this turn on/off autoupdate feature? will you still see updates? im also curious about the update all feature, is that disabled?
13th September 2010, 06:33 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Awesome work, defo will be useful. Wish I'd had it a month ago then I'd be 30 better off due to roaming auto update fun times :)
13th September 2010, 10:00 PM   |  #9  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,208
 
2,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
hi,
good work man!
only a question (not a bug)
is possible to make a option in your program to enable autoupdate
in / data applications and to disable for / system applications?
14th September 2010, 08:09 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Great app!

It would be great if it could be integrated with Tasker.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
autoupdate, bulk, froyo, market, toggle
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes