Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more
Post Reply

[SOLVED] HTC Touch Input 2.1 .cab

OP olyloh6696

13th September 2010, 05:21 PM   |  #1  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
7,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
please anyonehi all, this may seem a ridiculous question, but does anyone have the htc keyboard 2.1 cab with arrows? i have looked everywhere on ths forum,can't seem to find one! i have the version 2.0, but that does not offer improved landscape support and better arrangement of keys. i have tried downloading some on these forums and google search but they dont work and freezez my phone and i have to hard reset. i also have used a few roms, they include version 2.1, but unfortunately the rom doesn't suit my needs.
also is there any way to actually get the keyboard button to vibrate then you tap them?, is there perhaps any registry hack? pleaded could someone please post working cab version for our devices!
cheers!


Hi to just finish off on this post, i have solved this problem wayyy back in September, but thought i'd like to share with you all the .cab
credits to brainmaster (acer s200 forum)
Works fine, just install + soft reboot .

p.s - if you find this useful, pls hit the Thanks Button !!
Last edited by olyloh6696; 23rd January 2011 at 05:51 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to olyloh6696 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th September 2010, 07:31 PM   |  #2  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
7,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyloh6696

please anyonehi all, this may seem a ridiculous question, but does anyone have the htc keyboard 2.1 cab with arrows? i have looked everywhere on ths forum,can't seem to find one! i have the version 2.0, but that does not offer improved landscape support and better arrangement of keys. i have tried downloading some on these forums and google search but they dont work and freezez my phone and i have to hard reset. i also have used a few roms, they include version 2.1, but unfortunately the rom doesn't suit my needs.
also is there any way to actually get the keyboard button to vibrate then you tap them?, is there perhaps any registry hack? pleaded could someone please post working cab version for our devices!
cheers!

any news please?
15th September 2010, 10:48 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 14
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
This version i have cooked in, (Before install only) and it works in landscape mode. Vibrate is not worked but i have enabled ClickSound. I have upload 1 witch clicksoundenabled and one normal with nothing.

Greets ALcAtRas
Attached Files
File Type: cab HTCKeyboard.cab - [Click for QR Code] (2.97 MB, 256 views)
File Type: cab HTCKeyboardClickSoundEnabled.cab - [Click for QR Code] (2.97 MB, 82 views)
18th September 2010, 09:47 AM   |  #4  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
7,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALcAtRas500

This version i have cooked in, (Before install only) and it works in landscape mode. Vibrate is not worked but i have enabled ClickSound. I have upload 1 witch clicksoundenabled and one normal with nothing.

Greets ALcAtRas

thank you very much for your help, but unfortunately, both versions you have are the old version i already have 2.0, thank for your help anyway
18th September 2010, 03:29 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 14
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
but this version you can youse landscape.
18th September 2010, 04:50 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Zhejiang
Thanks Meter: 4
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=693907

Try that cab. It says it is for a specific phone, but it should work on any HTC phone. It uses Chinese, but if you don't need it then just switch to English mode and forget Chinese. Install on the internal memory, and don't forget that it's official HTC software, not regular software: uninstall requires a hard reset.
18th September 2010, 07:54 PM   |  #7  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
7,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALcAtRas500

but this version you can youse landscape.

Sorry if i didnt make myself clear. My version i have DOES support landscape mode, BUT the arrangement if keys arent as advanced as the newer version (on the hd2) and other cooked roms. That is version 2.1, the main update being improved support of landscape and newer word dictionary. Thanks alcataras for your help and contributin anyway!
Anyone else please?
18th September 2010, 08:01 PM   |  #8  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
7,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gromky

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=693907

Try that cab. It says it is for a specific phone, but it should work on any HTC phone. It uses Chinese, but if you don't need it then just switch to English mode and forget Chinese. Install on the internal memory, and don't forget that it's official HTC software, not regular software: uninstall requires a hard reset.

Sorry didnt see this reply! Im not really willingbto go for a hard reset done too many recently, im trying to keep a permnanent rom! However i am keen to try it, if you could please verify that it works 100% on our tg01 in ENGLISH with no bugs? Cheers!
19th September 2010, 06:22 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Zhejiang
Thanks Meter: 4
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyloh6696

Sorry didnt see this reply! Im not really willingbto go for a hard reset done too many recently, im trying to keep a permnanent rom! However i am keen to try it, if you could please verify that it works 100% on our tg01 in ENGLISH with no bugs? Cheers!

Well, as I don't have that phone, it's impossible to verify. However, it is official HTC software so should work on any phone. The hard reset is only if you decide that you want to uninstall - it's system software so uninstalling it leaves your phone with no way to input words, so the system won't boot. It's the best solution available.
23rd January 2011, 05:45 PM   |  #10  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
7,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
I have actually solved this problem months ago, i have found the working cab. i will change title post, and attach cab to OP

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes