Samsung Galaxy S4 also Receives Android Lollipop Port

Once upon a time, when the original Samsung Galaxy S was just a dream for most XDA … more

How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Lock "lock screen" in portrait ?

OP ipguy

14th September 2010, 12:05 PM   |  #1  
ipguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
1,019 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Hi all

Anyone know of a way to lock or select an orientation for the "lock screen" in portrait mode thats compatible with ADW ?
14th September 2010, 12:34 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
i just read this at modaco:

http://android.modaco.com/content/de...olution-found/
14th September 2010, 03:06 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
1,124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by olemartinorg

i just read this at modaco:

http://android.modaco.com/content/de...olution-found/

Thanks for this, I had the same question...lol
15th September 2010, 03:10 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Lock portrait with only ADW solved
You can lock it into portrait mode using only ADW, no external apps/widgets required.

I came across how somewhere here on XDA and reposted it here:

http://forum.pocketables.net/showthread.php?t=7317
15th September 2010, 04:04 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
to do it in adw...

hold phone in portrait mode
menu --> adwsettings --> system preferences --> check system persistent

that does it for me.

only thing is when you reboot... need to go back in uncheck it, then hold in portrait rotation and go back and re-check it.
20th September 2010, 03:49 PM   |  #6  
ipguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
1,019 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Im refering to the lock screen not the home scteen, i want the lock screen set to portrait.

ADW can kinda lock the home screen but not successfully between reboots
21st November 2010, 07:34 AM   |  #7  
The Jack of Clubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 476
 
2,729 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
anyone figure this out on the stock official froyo? its really annoying that i can now have a fully portrait phone, with the exception of the lock screen.
21st November 2010, 11:29 AM   |  #8  
Krisbo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wagga Wagga, Australia
Thanks Meter: 42
 
698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Widget Locker. It's a paid app but it does the trick.

I found that the most recent version had some bugs with the Streak but if you email the developer he will organise to send you version 1.2.5 which works well with the Streak.
21st November 2010, 10:06 PM   |  #9  
The Jack of Clubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 476
 
2,729 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
i got the widget launcher apk installed and configured. i guess it will do for now but it doesnt feel very native. every now and then the default android locker will flash for a second. i was hoping a setting in build.prop would have it.
22nd November 2010, 12:16 AM   |  #10  
Krisbo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wagga Wagga, Australia
Thanks Meter: 42
 
698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Jack of Clubs

i got the widget launcher apk installed and configured. i guess it will do for now but it doesnt feel very native. every now and then the default android locker will flash for a second. i was hoping a setting in build.prop would have it.

Have you asked the developer to send you version 1.2.5? Like I said, the version on the market is buggy with the Streak but I had no problems at all with 1.2.5.

Kris

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes