FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Animated Flip HTC Sense Clock (Desire HD Port)

2,032 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,857
 
By thatdudebutch, Recognized Developer on 18th September 2010, 12:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th September 2010, 03:12 AM |#11  
Blindlabel's Avatar
Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srt4mn

Tried on Skyraider 3.1 Sense and FC when I try to add it to the homescreen. Seems like it renamed "Clocks" to "Digital Clock" in the widgets screen and none of the clocks work now. Was I suppose to have a flip clock already on the homescreen or wouldn't it have mattered?

Guess I'll nandroid back, was looking forward to the flips

Exact same thing happened to me haha, you're not alone.
 
 
18th September 2010, 03:16 AM |#12  
JaydenR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunny SoCal
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
As soon as you remove the clock from the home screen you lose it for good.
18th September 2010, 03:19 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
More
tdb,

love this flippin' clock!

been wantin' one since i got my incredible way back in April.

thanks, man.

jc
18th September 2010, 03:20 AM |#14  
Nimbus79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Casselberry, FL
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaydenR

As soon as you remove the clock from the home screen you lose it for good.

thats some bullllsht! oh well... I'm sure a fix is coming. The Desire HD sys dump is only a few hours old...
18th September 2010, 03:30 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Left a Flip Clock on the homescreen on SkyRaider 3.1 Sense and flashed the zip and it worked.
18th September 2010, 03:31 AM |#16  
thatdudebutch's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 1,857
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srt4mn

Left a Flip Clock on the homescreen on SkyRaider 3.1 Sense and flashed the zip and it worked.

Yeah did some testing and found out the same thing. Updated OP.
18th September 2010, 03:35 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Also, don't try and go into the digital clocks on the widget screen after flashing, it will break it and make it not flip again.

Kinda too buggy for my tastes right now, but it does in fact work. Thanks thatdudebutch!
18th September 2010, 04:16 AM |#18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I always wanted it to flip too haha. Works great but like someone already said, going back into digital clocks in the widget screen will break it. FC's when I try to add the clock back to my home screen now

Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
18th September 2010, 06:12 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Gonna try this with Revolution Theme on Virtuous 2.7.

Wish me luck!

Update: So far so good! it flips really fast though. Faster than WM w/ Sense.

I like that it flips when you refresh the time by waking the phone or going back to the home screen.
Last edited by x1208x; 18th September 2010 at 06:25 AM.
18th September 2010, 06:15 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
working on Uncommon Sense (v0.8 Beta)

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes