Post Reply

WiFi AlwaysOn New Solution! (WiFi in Standby)

19th September 2010, 01:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,547
 
2,493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
For those of you that are looking for a more permanent solution without the hassle of using mortscripts and apps that run everytime you start your device then look no further. Just simply change or add if they dont exist, the following registry keys:

Key: HKLM\Comm\BCMSDDHD1\Parms
Name: SuspendOffDelayInterval
Default Value: 30000
New Value: 0

Key: HKLM\Comm\BCMSDDHD1\Parms
Name: WlanAlwaysOnEnable
Default Value: 0
New Value: 1

And you are done! Also try soft resetting! You will see the values keep!
No other registry changes are necessary!

This is also being incorported into Touch Tools 2 to make things even easier for people!

Enjoy!
19th September 2010, 03:20 PM   |  #2  
Mikenif's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Hoofddorp
Thanks Meter: 541
 
867 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Nice find! Thanks mate
19th September 2010, 04:51 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Roudnice n.L.
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Thumbs up
super,diky
19th September 2010, 06:20 PM   |  #4  
Member
At home
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
thanks dude...
20th September 2010, 06:54 PM   |  #5  
kuwait's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I found my value to be 2 and Wifi is not switching off on standby.

So you may try only with:

Key: HKLM\Comm\BCMSDDHD1\Parms
Name: WlanAlwaysOnEnable
Default Value: 0
New Value: 2

May be it will do.
20th September 2010, 07:28 PM   |  #6  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,547
 
2,493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuwait

I found my value to be 2 and Wifi is not switching off on standby.

So you may try only with:

Key: HKLM\Comm\BCMSDDHD1\Parms
Name: WlanAlwaysOnEnable
Default Value: 0
New Value: 2

May be it will do.

Thats unusual, would have thought an 'Enable' parameter would either be 1 or 0.
20th September 2010, 08:33 PM   |  #7  
mrjazz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HTC HD2 Stock ROM 3.14
Thanks Meter: 2
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Smile nice find
thanks for the tip
20th September 2010, 08:56 PM   |  #8  
conantroutman's Avatar
Moderator Committee / XDA Portal Team - Title Under Construction. Please Pardon Our Dust
Thanks Meter: 7,156
 
14,095 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
genius! thanks so much.....
eagerly awaiting touch tools 2 btw .....
5th September 2011, 04:30 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I guess this worked for me! thank you sir!
5th September 2011, 04:32 AM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Northern CA
Thanks Meter: 33
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Great! Excited to try it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes