Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wierd problem - No "only gsm" - Signal "nothing"

OP Mikkel D. Hansen

24th September 2010, 10:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hey Guys,

Today i ran into a problem that i've seen a few times before, and now my self controle have ran out. Im seriously about to throw my stupid phone out, but before i would like to ask you a few question.

I've flashed my phone with Modaco R9 rom and newest radio, but my phone does not work with GSM / WCDMA Auto, but when i switch to only GSM it sometimes work. But today it stopped working at all.

When i try to switch to GSM only it just goes back to GSM / WCDMA auto, so i cant change the settings...


Have any of you seen this problem before, and do you know a solution?.. THX

I live in denmark and here is my phone spec's..

HT06JPL****
24th September 2010, 10:47 PM   |  #2  
wickedpenguin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 6
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikkel D. Hansen

Hey Guys,

Today i ran into a problem that i've seen a few times before, and now my self controle have ran out. Im seriously about to throw my stupid phone out, but before i would like to ask you a few question.

I've flashed my phone with Modaco R9 rom and newest radio, but my phone does not work with GSM / WCDMA Auto, but when i switch to only GSM it sometimes work. But today it stopped working at all.

When i try to switch to GSM only it just goes back to GSM / WCDMA auto, so i cant change the settings...


Have any of you seen this problem before, and do you know a solution?.. THX

I live in denmark and here is my phone spec's..

HT06JPL****

I have had something simliar when I flashed to 5.10 Radio, I moved back to previous version 5.09 or 5.08 and they work fine.

try flashing a 5.09 radio and doing a full wipe.

I know that this issue can also occur if you restore from titaniam backup
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gsm, no signal, wierd
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes