5,605,766 Members 48,470 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Manila][12-Nov-2010] Co0kie's Home Tab v2.0.0 - Final Released

Tip us?
 
MichelDiamond
Old
#1001  
MichelDiamond's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 272
Posts: 2,222
Join Date: Jul 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santa-Claus View Post
Micha, thanks a lot.

Again learned something. Copy and copy back and than overwrite the file worked without any problem. Now everything looks again as it should
yes, files in ROM are a little bit tricky
Fine that it works now



Sense Apps: by me: CHTS,CHTSLoco | partly by me: CHTEditor | system parts by me: CHT

Other Apps: Blue Prodigy | TICS | MichasRefresh | TitaniumStarter | TitaniumRSS


 
sh1984
Old
#1002  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyjune View Post
THANKs for the reply but you can only select analogue or digital clock

still cant find the weather demo
if u mean the one from menu bar, it's removed in this version
should use toggle switch
 
pietsukkel
Old
#1003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 106
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sponge_worthy View Post
I've gotten it to work just fine on an Energy ROM. Did you make sure you deleted the ManilaFull.xml file under the \Windows\ directory while Manila was disabled as a Today screen option? After I did this, the Today screen still wasn't there so I went to the settings tab to re-order the tabs and it was available there. I just needed to check the box next to it.

I also deleted the registry key HKLM|Software|HTC|Manila|Configuration. That held the order of the tabs.
Hi Sponge!
You are using a rather old EnergyROM according to your sig. I'm using the latest EnergyROM, which is the September 29 ROM, so maybe that's the cause. I posted this question in the Energy thread too.
Thanks!
Piet
Samsung Galaxy S2 XXLQ6 stock
 
blumsen
Old
#1004  
blumsen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 127
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Optimisation

1. Problem: Quick links page just dissapears randomly, or after a sense restart. Note: I had it set to 5x6 links and all were "full". Solution: Spread the links over 2 pages in a 4x4 matrix - they never dissapear now. Note: going b to a 6x5 matrix causes the same problem again and moving the icons back and forth takes to long so I am not going to try and reproduce this possible bug again.

2. When setting the home tab to for example 2 pages and 2 levels, I can still "see" all items and widgets on the presumabely deleted pages (by attempting to scroll one more page right when the eye-candy options are turned on you can drag that cancelled page half way in then it pops back out).
What I did was to "clean" all unused pages and levels from any items on them, and they were full of stuff because I experiemented a bit for fun. Maybe it is just in my mind, but everything is working faster now.
Cheers,
Alon Blum
 
morpheus1982
Old
#1005  
morpheus1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 569
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Greater London
Quote:
Originally Posted by D_monie3 View Post
I went through the first post and I dont think any of those problems apply to me. Of course I know that it is a beta, and believe me, Cookie's Home Tab makes me love my HD2 that much more. But I am having an issue where the home tab locks up and doesn't let me scroll through the pages left or right. I can only scroll up and down. Any ideas how to fix this? Sorry if it has been answered, but there are 100 pages of threads and I couldnt find anything with "search".
That was/is a common issue, that somehow I dont have anymore. I think it is because I installed CHTS at some point.

You just have to restart sense if it happens.

Isnt it incredible how quickly the Cookie's thread grows?


Device: O2 HTC Windows Phone 8X 16Gb
 
mvkirichenko
Old
#1006  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi everyone! Perhaps as a push quick links so that they line up with the rest of the widgets? The screenshot shows what I mean.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot21.jpg
Views:	623
Size:	40.3 KB
ID:	414174  
 
ipek.cemil
Old
#1007  
ipek.cemil's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Steinfurt
Cool Language Pack

Hi,

whats about the german Language Pack for CHT 2.00?
Its really great, some bugs but i hope you will work the bugs out!
 
zitoun
Old
#1008  
zitoun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 219
Join Date: Jan 2008
is there someone who have a solution for the battery?

i mean that this version if CHT makes my battery empty in few hours.

is there somone have the same problem?

a solution? a tweak?

Thanks a lot
See all my works on my web site -Themes for Diamond, HD, Rings, Wallpapers :

Visit my Website - Follow me on Twitter - Follow me on Facebook


 
stevennekens
Old
#1009  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 61
Join Date: Apr 2008
CHT has been working better than ever on my device (Topaz): less ram used, faster... The problem is that I get an .net cf error sometimes when I unlock (basically just a message saying 'you've got a net cf error'). I tried to install netcf again, after which everything works again and I don't get any errors anymore, but I can't open my opera browser (10). When I reinstall opera I get the errors again while using CHT...
 
zeta1988
Old
#1010  
zeta1988's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 51
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: hainan
Hello friends, I use the TOPAZ system 21892 Manila2.5.20191914.0, using the latest Co0kie's Home Tab v2.0.0 Beta, use HTC lock screen, Incoming call sometimes only have ring ,NO panel, how can I do? By the way, if you use hdmini or htc lock screen, there is no problem, help me, thank you

I'm sorry my English is not good

Tags
chte, chts
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes