Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] Disable menu unlock for lockscreen.

OP preludedrew

27th September 2010, 02:40 AM   |  #1  
preludedrew's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Santan Valley
Thanks Meter: 1,721
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
This is a mod for the lockscreen so that the capacitive menu button is disabled for unlocking. This has been tested on Vanilla Lockscreens, but should work the same on HTC Lockscreens. This also has been tested on 3.29* based sense roms, unsure if it will work with other bases. If you have other fixes (i.e. reboot button change) you will overwrite that. Please post if you need me to upload a fixed version of that. Thanks goto ViRuS for the idea, and brut.all/jesus freke for apktool.


Instructions:
  • Download flashable zip.
  • NANDROID NANDROID NANDROID? did i miss something?
  • Reboot into recovery.
  • Flash zip and reboot.
  • That was easy wasn't it?
  • No more accidental unlockings!

Cookers/Developers: If this does not work for your rom, PM me and i can make individual flashable updates.
Rom users: reply to the thread with the base rom that it does not work on. I can find the base myself and make a list of updates.


Edit: It will take awhile to reboot, because i added a cache and dalvik-cache wipe to the update script.
Added mediafire mirror.



Links:
Rapidshare
Mediafire
Last edited by preludedrew; 28th September 2010 at 06:17 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to preludedrew For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th September 2010, 03:43 AM   |  #2  
iamthebigcheeze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norf Carolana
Thanks Meter: 151
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Just flashed on Fresh 3.3.0.1 and it took a while for the phone to reboot but it's working great. Thanks!
27th September 2010, 05:59 AM   |  #3  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,505
 
5,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Sir, you are a gentleman and a scholar. This is very, very appreciated.

Would you be willing or be able to get to the bottom of the graphical glitches with the Vanilla lockscreen? I know it's plaguing more than one person, myself included.
27th September 2010, 08:44 AM   |  #4  
preludedrew's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Santan Valley
Thanks Meter: 1,721
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamthebigcheeze

Just flashed on Fresh 3.3.0.1 and it took a while for the phone to reboot but it's working great. Thanks!

yeah, i made the update script clear cache and dalvik-cache. Updated OP to let other people know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_

Sir, you are a gentleman and a scholar. This is very, very appreciated.

Would you be willing or be able to get to the bottom of the graphical glitches with the Vanilla lockscreen? I know it's plaguing more than one person, myself included.

Locate the 2.1 fix, and I'll see what i can do.
27th September 2010, 03:24 PM   |  #5  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,505
 
5,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Here is the page that talks about the fix and has the files, and this is the file itself.

Thank you in advance.
27th September 2010, 06:17 PM   |  #6  
iamthebigcheeze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norf Carolana
Thanks Meter: 151
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Just found a bug (and a pretty major one). It worked perfectly fine disabling the menu button unlock; however, it also FC'ed the HTC dialer, vanilla clock, and HTC gallery every time I tried to open them. Nandroid was my friend today. Not sure if this will happen with anyone else.
27th September 2010, 07:54 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Link not working

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
27th September 2010, 09:03 PM   |  #8  
mikevillarroel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miramar, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 189
 
1,939 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubiche

Link not working

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App

Yeah we need a mirror please!
27th September 2010, 10:28 PM   |  #9  
preludedrew's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Santan Valley
Thanks Meter: 1,721
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'll look into the issues tonight. I'll also upload it to mediafire tonight. What Rom are you using to get fc's? Noone else has reported fc's.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
27th September 2010, 11:30 PM   |  #10  
mikevillarroel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miramar, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 189
 
1,939 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by preludedrew

I'll look into the issues tonight. I'll also upload it to mediafire tonight. What Rom are you using to get fc's? Noone else has reported fc's.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App



I've got it, the link is working, they just changed the homepage, lol
I was waiting for this since i got my evo, if you do a search you'll find A LOT of threads i made asking for this
Good job preludedrew! Thank you.

Last edited by mikevillarroel; 27th September 2010 at 11:32 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes