Post Reply

JI5 via Kies !!

1st October 2010, 10:40 PM   |  #691  
scrizz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 626
 
3,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmonkey

Do I need to root my phone to install this update? I found the J5 update file that someone posted on a share site, is root required for ODIN?

no..................
2nd October 2010, 12:19 AM   |  #692  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
[QUOTE=rackemup2473;8404377]had same happen to me

in recovery mode select delete data and delete cache
and then the phone will boot and run great
but ou will lose all your data from the internal storage

or you can do this

----
I can't select any options in recovery mode (i can't scroll up and down, but can't select it to run). And although odin recognizes my phone (since i can't put it in download mode.. ) i can't flash anything on it. Tried kies also, but it doesn't make a connection with the phone. Any suggestions?
2nd October 2010, 04:22 AM   |  #693  
eugene373's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,300
 
5,626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
We need to get JI6 Decrypted It's Froyo!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2nd October 2010, 04:27 AM   |  #694  
masterotaku's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Spartanburg S.C.
Thanks Meter: 64
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I may be wrong but I think the naming convention being the same is just coincidence. That and the JI6 .enc is about 70-80 megs smaller than it should be were it a froyo build.
2nd October 2010, 04:28 AM   |  #695  
eugene373's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,300
 
5,626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterotaku

I may be wrong but I think the naming convention being the same is just coincidence. That and the JI6 .enc is about 70-80 megs smaller than it should be were it a froyo build.

ATT leaked JI6 is Froyo I could be wrong, but here's hoping it is...
2nd October 2010, 04:37 AM   |  #696  
eugene373's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,300
 
5,626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Okay... I can't name name's but just got off the Phone with a Friend.. the UVJI6 that's listed with the .enc is Froyo... No clue on decrypting it, does anyone have access to it, and will to take a shot at it?
Last edited by eugene373; 2nd October 2010 at 04:42 AM.
2nd October 2010, 04:48 AM   |  #697  
Senior Member
Flag SouthLeft Coast, just north of Mexico
Thanks Meter: 8
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Good to hear Eugene! Thanks for the heads up. Can't wait to see what the community will do with it!
2nd October 2010, 04:52 AM   |  #698  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugene373

Okay... I can't name name's but just got off the Phone with a Friend.. the UVJI6 that's listed with the .enc is Froyo... No clue on decrypting it, does anyone have access to it, and will to take a shot at it?

i think one of the guys in the general section said he should have a decrypted version by tomorrow...

hopefullly
2nd October 2010, 04:52 AM   |  #699  
eugene373's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,300
 
5,626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinyBuddha

Good to hear Eugene! Thanks for the heads up. Can't wait to see what the community will do with it!

well, idk, it's just what I was told after making a Phone call... but, like I said idk..
2nd October 2010, 04:56 AM   |  #700  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugene373

Okay... I can't name name's but just got off the Phone with a Friend.. the UVJI6 that's listed with the .enc is Froyo... No clue on decrypting it, does anyone have access to it, and will to take a shot at it?

post #132. hopefully the guy can come through tomorrow

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...795463&page=14

edit:
the poster says he is sure our JI6 is not 2.2...

even if its not 2.2, cant we just port the captivate version to vibrant? Im def not a Dev, but its the same hardware right?
Last edited by kboater; 2nd October 2010 at 05:02 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Vibrant Android Development by ThreadRank