Post Reply

Google Car Home

OP tdavis42

1st October 2010, 04:25 AM   |  #1  
tdavis42's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Tonight Google released Car Home as an independent app in the market. It has a ton of improvements like assignable buttons and drag and drop icons. I can't get it to download with Cyanogen(Koush) nightly 09302010 but I know I can through ADB.
Let me know if you can get it to install through the market.
1st October 2010, 04:41 AM   |  #2  
jersey_609's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
If u have root explorer just delete car home then install from market
1st October 2010, 04:41 AM   |  #3  
usn.mustanger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I was able to get it to install from the market on Skyraider Vanilla 3.0 RC3. Works well except for the fact that you cannot assign shortcuts to the customisable buttons (e.g. direct dial shortcuts), only app and navigation shortcuts. Seems like a peculiar oversight.

Sent from my Droid Incredible using XDA app.
1st October 2010, 04:56 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Anyone post the apk?
1st October 2010, 05:04 AM   |  #5  
tdavis42's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMK83

Anyone post the apk?

Why? Its a free app.
1st October 2010, 05:13 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdavis42

Why? Its a free app.

I wouldn't ask you to post a paid app
1st October 2010, 01:21 PM   |  #7  
jimbobalu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Question
I got Car Dock to install from the market after deleting the old car home apk but I cannot see an icon in my apps listing. I checked under Applications-Manage Apps and it is there. Any ideas?
Last edited by jimbobalu; 1st October 2010 at 01:27 PM.
1st October 2010, 01:29 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
EDIT: Nevermind. AppBrain allowed me to download it. To those who can't get it from the official Market, use AppBrain.
Last edited by crow26; 1st October 2010 at 01:38 PM.
1st October 2010, 02:15 PM   |  #9  
tdiman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dedham, MA
Thanks Meter: 39
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
CyanogenMod CarHome Instructions

Car home contains two components, the activity (this is the app we're updating) and the launcher. The activity contains the guts of the program, but the Launcher allows it to show up in the app drawer.

If you're using CM6, you have CarHomeLauncher.apk already in system/app and just need to install the com.google.android.carhome-1.apk file. If you are not using CM6, then you may need to install both the Launcher and the carhome apk if the carhome app doesn't show up in the app drawer.


adb remount
adb shell
mv /system/app/CarHomeGoogle.apk CarHomeGoogle.apk.bak

install attached apks. Let me know if there's issues.

As an aside, both LauncherPro and ADW have the capabilities to create shortcuts for activities, bypassing the need of the Launcher, but it still will not show up in the drawer.
Attached Files
File Type: apk com.google.android.carhome-1.apk - [Click for QR Code] (587.0 KB, 5729 views)
File Type: apk CarHomeLauncher.apk - [Click for QR Code] (14.7 KB, 6590 views)
Last edited by tdiman; 1st October 2010 at 05:01 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to tdiman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2010, 02:29 PM   |  #10  
jimbobalu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
When I installed from the market it put com.google.android.carhome-1.apk in the /data/app folder, is this the correct location?

When I go to the app from appbrain it shows it as installed but the open button is grayed out.

Reading the app comments it looks like you can't launch it independently anymore but will launch when placed in the dock, I have yet to verify this.

Works, but has to be in the dock.
Last edited by jimbobalu; 1st October 2010 at 04:12 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes