Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,355 Members 39,630 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

DI18 update for Stock Roms Only

Tip us?
 
newkidd
Old
(Last edited by newkidd; 1st October 2010 at 10:01 PM.)
#1  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 304
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Midland

 
DONATE TO ME
Default DI18 update for Stock Roms Only

Firon was nice enough to make sweet sweet magic. if im right, this will let you update to DI18 if you are on a custom rom/kernel and it will "do the deed" for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firon View Post
Here's a signed update that will not trash your recovery, kernel, or root. You do not need a stock kernel for this update.
It will restore only the required stock files/apps and update your modem, so as long as you're on DI07, it should successfully update.

I tested it already on my own phone, worked great.

This way you don't need to restore a bunch of random files to update.
His thread can be found here

Only use the attached .zip if you are fully stock!

so i pulled a copy of the DI07 to DI18 update off of my cache partition. anybody want it to mess with?


*edit*
no changes have been made to it. ill let someone else which more adept skills do what they do best. I simply just got the notification, grabbed it from cache and threw it up here.

*edit2*
gotta be 100% stock (minus clockwork)

simple fix? Flash This before you flash the update.
Attached Files
File Type: zip update-SPH-D700_DI07ToDI18.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.73 MB, 3270 views)
Im just a frog, tryin to get some wood.
 
joshottley
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Nov 2007
Would it install on its own? If so throw it up here.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
othan1
Old
(Last edited by othan1; 1st October 2010 at 06:18 PM.) Reason: went outside
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 495
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Diego
Thanks. Installed just fine.

In regards to the upload speed fix alone (not tested much else yet):

DL UL
65 101
294 241
63 162
95 197

Well...those numbers suck but it does prove that the UL is no longer stopping below 170 UL (my highest ever). Will test later, too.

I went outside and ran it a couple more times and it's looking good.

DL 474, 959 UL 322, 241
 
apfrost
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 133
Join Date: Aug 2007
Thanks, installed fine for me. Upload is still ify.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
 
InGeNeTiCs
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 722
Join Date: May 2007
It installed fine for me. Still doesn't seem to be working right.
HomeWork

Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget
 
BeerChameleon
Old
#6  
BeerChameleon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1206
Posts: 16,137
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tucson,Arizona.

 
DONATE TO ME
Do i have to install all my stuff again to install this? And is this the real update?
 
optmsprim2
Old
(Last edited by optmsprim2; 1st October 2010 at 06:35 PM.) Reason: bad grammar on my first post!
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 76
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bettendorf
First off this is my first android phone and this is one heckuva community ! Still hadn't gotten any OTA update so I installed with this one. Installed perfectly with clockworkmod, speedtested on two different servers and it seems to have fixed the problem! Sending that screenshot to my e-mail was also much less painful Thanks newkidd!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20101001_122111.jpg
Views:	596
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	411354  
 
newkidd
Old
#8  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 304
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Midland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidrules7778 View Post
Do i have to install all my stuff again to install this? And is this the real update?
i guess i should have said, this is the OTA update. no changes have been made to it. ill let someone else which more adept skills do what they do best. I simply just got the notification, grabbed it from cache and threw it up here. just trying to do my part
Im just a frog, tryin to get some wood.
 
rmartinez2
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidrules7778 View Post
Do i have to install all my stuff again to install this? And is this the real update?
Yeah ull need to have the stock apps and odex files or wait for someone to take this and make ita zip file we can just flash through clocworkmod. I tried it and it aborted after it didn't find some odex file ...

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
spitefulrain
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 948
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Does this effect root or cwm? I'm unrooted at the moment because i only use root to remove apps, which would have pointless because i wanted this.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes