Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can someone try internet2.voicestream.com on the G2?

OP kobecamp2009

6th October 2010, 03:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pasadena
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Please try it and tell me what happens, thanks.
6th October 2010, 03:51 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
It says "page not available" for me.
6th October 2010, 03:53 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pasadena
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digikid

It says "page not available" for me.

Is their any T-Mobile branding on that page?
6th October 2010, 03:58 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Nope. But there is an upside down android in the upper left corner.
6th October 2010, 04:20 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Wellington, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 21
 
505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Think he's talking about data connection settings.

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App
6th October 2010, 04:34 AM   |  #6  
funkadesi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtc442

Think he's talking about data connection settings.

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App


yea, I dont think its possible to change the AP settings, not unlesss if you're rooted.

I think everyone is on epc.tmobile.com.... If i remember correctly.

.... still would be interesting... but I have a question for the OP, why do you want to check if that AP works? is for a cheaper data plan, or perhaps a faster domain?
6th October 2010, 04:36 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Worked with my 5.99 plan for about 5 hours then I got the upgrade message. Tried all other apns with the same result so I went ahead and upgraded to the $20 plan

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App
6th October 2010, 04:49 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
527 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by arich

Worked with my 5.99 plan for about 5 hours then I got the upgrade message. Tried all other apns with the same result so I went ahead and upgraded to the $20 plan

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App

what's the $20 plan?
6th October 2010, 05:01 AM   |  #9  
XfooYen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lost Angeles
Thanks Meter: 31
 
464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaGeNeCySt

what's the $20 plan?

Just a hand job.
6th October 2010, 05:02 AM   |  #10  
jashsu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
1,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkadesi

yea, I dont think its possible to change the AP settings, not unlesss if you're rooted.

Settings > Wireless Controls > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes