FORUMS

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

Can someone try internet2.voicestream.com on the G2?

112 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By kobecamp2009, Senior Member on 6th October 2010, 02:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Please try it and tell me what happens, thanks.
 
 
6th October 2010, 02:51 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
It says "page not available" for me.
6th October 2010, 02:53 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pasadena
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digikid

It says "page not available" for me.

Is their any T-Mobile branding on that page?
6th October 2010, 02:58 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Nope. But there is an upside down android in the upper left corner.
6th October 2010, 03:20 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Wellington, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Think he's talking about data connection settings.

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App
6th October 2010, 03:34 AM |#6  
funkadesi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtc442

Think he's talking about data connection settings.

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App


yea, I dont think its possible to change the AP settings, not unlesss if you're rooted.

I think everyone is on epc.tmobile.com.... If i remember correctly.

.... still would be interesting... but I have a question for the OP, why do you want to check if that AP works? is for a cheaper data plan, or perhaps a faster domain?
6th October 2010, 03:36 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Worked with my 5.99 plan for about 5 hours then I got the upgrade message. Tried all other apns with the same result so I went ahead and upgraded to the $20 plan

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App
6th October 2010, 03:49 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arich

Worked with my 5.99 plan for about 5 hours then I got the upgrade message. Tried all other apns with the same result so I went ahead and upgraded to the $20 plan

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App

what's the $20 plan?
6th October 2010, 04:01 AM |#9  
XfooYen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lost Angeles
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaGeNeCySt

what's the $20 plan?

Just a hand job.
6th October 2010, 04:02 AM |#10  
jashsu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkadesi

yea, I dont think its possible to change the AP settings, not unlesss if you're rooted.

Settings > Wireless Controls > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names.
6th October 2010, 05:09 AM |#11  
funkadesi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jashsu

Settings > Wireless Controls > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names.

I knew they were there but I didn't know you could change them.

You can try creating a new one using that address and just copy rest of the settings?

Id try it, but its too late to experiment. Off to bed.

Sent from my T-Mobile G2 using XDA App

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes