5,593,587 Members 37,900 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Howto: Rootless 3G Mobile Hotspot - AP/Infrastructure Mode #Free4All

Tip us?
 
tekahuna
Old
(Last edited by tekahuna; 9th October 2010 at 11:00 PM.) Reason: Be a little more friendly...
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Howto: Rootless 3G Mobile Hotspot - AP/Infrastructure Mode #Free4All

The DX bootloader situation sucks... Hope this brightens up someones day...

This was tested on a Motorola Droid X Froyo 2.2(OTA) Rooted

Requirements:
Root(just kidding)
Stock 3G Mobile Hotspot Application
EasySwitch(Trial) by SmartDyne(Download from Market)

1. Download and Setup EasySwitch Widget
2. Fire up 3G Mobile Hotspot and wait for it to fully connect up (30 seconds?)
- If this is your first time running through this, open up your browser and go somewhere. You should get the Verizon Self Provisioning page... If not, you're wasting your money.
3. Now use EasySwitch to cycle the Radio *Off* then back *On* (Top row, 4th from the left... you must do this every time after you fire up 3G Mobile Hotspot)

Voila...

I know this process could be refined some... Who wants to help? #Free4All <- That was an invitation for dialog.

setNetworkPreference(ConnectivityManager.TYPE_MOBI LE)

Update 10/9/10 2:55pm PST:

Who has root and more than 5 wireless devices? I only have 4...

/data/misc/wifi/hostapd.conf

max_num_sta = 5 <-- increase this number.

Someone test this...
 
Gimpeh
Old
#2  
Gimpeh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 1,217
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield
Was Easywidget one of the stock widgets? This may have been some of the bloat I removed.
"To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."
 
Gimpeh
Old
#3  
Gimpeh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 1,217
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield
Quote:
I believe the solutions is an app that does the following:
setNetworkPreference(ConnectivityManager.TYPE_MOBI LE)
Was that in the buildprop? If so we can just edit it and be done with the process.
"To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."
 
snwagner
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 110
Join Date: Sep 2008
Probably could set up tasker to do something like this
Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
Current: Droid X Gingerbread, rooted. | Nook Color running CM7 (stable)
Previous: Droid Eris (sold) KaosFroyo

If you're a dev, feel free to contact me about free ROM hosting.

Looking for a SBF or some other file? http://www.droidfiles.us
 
lu270bro
Old
#5  
lu270bro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryville, TN
or just root the phone and download Wireless Tether for Root Users and be done with it.
 
Gimpeh
Old
#6  
Gimpeh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 1,217
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by lu270bro View Post
or just root the phone and download Wireless Tether for Root Users and be done with it.
The difference is you get to utilize Infrastructor mode.
"To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."
 
drewden123
Old
#7  
drewden123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 660
Join Date: Mar 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lu270bro View Post
or just root the phone and download Wireless Tether for Root Users and be done with it.
No. Please don't come in a thread acting as if you know everything and have some simple fix with a smart alec response. Wireless Tether is ad-hoc mode, as is Barnacle. This method is access point instead, which some people need specifically as opposed to ad-hoc.
Romans 10:11
 
tekahuna
Old
(Last edited by tekahuna; 7th October 2010 at 12:53 AM.)
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gimpeh View Post
Was that in the buildprop? If so we can just edit it and be done with the process.
No, not a build.prop thing, it's an application programming thing... Long story short, 3G Mobile Hotspot switches your phone's data connection from "TYPE_MOBILE" to "TYPE_MOBILE_DUN", which shuts down you your data connection unless you you are subscribed to the 3G Mobile Hotspot service. Cycling 3G off/on in EasySwitch switches your data connection back to TYPE_MOBILE, while keeping 3G Mobile Hotspot open.
 
tekahuna
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewden123 View Post
No. Please don't come in a thread acting as if you know everything and have some simple fix with a smart alec response. Wireless Tether is ad-hoc mode, as is Barnacle. This method is access point instead, which some people need specifically as opposed to ad-hoc.
TY... Not to mention 2.2 OTA broke security on both of those apps and made them really flaky... 3GMH has WPA2 and so far seems pretty stable...
 
Darkness_Invade
Old
#10  
Darkness_Invade's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jun 2008
I turn off and on my 3G and it shuts down my hot spot.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview Now Available!

About two weeks ago at the BUILD conference in San Francisco, Microsoft unveiled Windows … more

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more