Sony Encouraging SmartWatch 2 Development

Mobile device companies like selling devices–it’s how they make their money and … more

Easily Toggles Your Lollipop Mobile Data Network Type

Android Lollipop is by good margin the most advanced and refinedversion of … more

Unofficial CM12 for Android One, Disabling Encryption on Nexus 6 – XDA TV

Android One devices have received an Unofficial CyanogenMod … more

Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

JI6 installed automatically... my phone is stuck at the Vibrant boot screen

OP Tengis

8th October 2010, 10:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Phone is rooted and I believe Ive got a lag fix installed.

No idea what I need to do - did a quick looksie through the JI6 thread and I didnt see anything in particular about the update ****ign up anyones phone.

EDIT: The update is called JI6 right? Whatever I got automatically from tmobile is what messed it up.
Last edited by Tengis; 8th October 2010 at 10:22 AM.
8th October 2010, 10:23 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I'm having the same problem. I'm thinking its because I had the lag fix before this.
8th October 2010, 10:26 AM   |  #3  
lotherius's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 593
 
2,062 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
If you have the voodoo lagfix then you may have to use odin to fix things. See the instructions on the first post of the thread for Simbionix for that.

With other lagfixes you may just be able to wipe the phone. Can you still access recovery?

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
8th October 2010, 10:29 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
I can access recovery. I really didnt want to lose things like contacts saved on my phone even though I dont give a piss about anything else. I dont think the contacts copied into SIM so I may be screwed on that.
8th October 2010, 10:29 AM   |  #5  
briankao1992's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fremont, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
If you had your Gmail synced, all the contacts should be on your gmail account, and it will not be wiped
8th October 2010, 10:30 AM   |  #6  
lotherius's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 593
 
2,062 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tengis

I can access recovery. I really didnt want to lose things like contacts saved on my phone even though I dont give a piss about anything else. I dont think the contacts copied into SIM so I may be screwed on that.

Your contacts should be saved on your google account unless you disabled that.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
8th October 2010, 10:31 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Sweet. I dont use Google regularly so I didnt even think about the contacts syncing to it.

What is my next step? What should I do? The ODIN thing?
8th October 2010, 11:10 AM   |  #8  
bl4ckdr4g00n's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
It's a google phone, but u denied to use google service frequently, then you deserve the punishment

Just kidding. I think Odin is the only solution here. And don't forget to use google service after getting your phone back from death =D

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
8th October 2010, 11:13 AM   |  #9  
blackerwater's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 52
 
857 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Just flash the ji6 kernel . Should boot right up

Sent from my SGH-T959 using Tapatalk
8th October 2010, 12:27 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Hi,
The same thing happened to me.
I pushed bionix 1.6 to sdcard with adb.
Then flashed it with clockwork.
I am up again.
What a tmobile nighmare.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes