Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Battery is not connected.

OP jbrdr985

14th October 2010, 12:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Please help me here lol. Just got this message starting today and my battery is about to die. I plug it in the charger and it won't charge and I get that message. I didn't do anything different today. Flashed voodoo a couple days ago.

Help!
14th October 2010, 12:49 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Nevermind, started working all of a sudden. Hmmm...
14th October 2010, 12:53 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 120
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redlinegts85

Please help me here lol. Just got this message starting today and my battery is about to die. I plug it in the charger and it won't charge and I get that message. I didn't do anything different today. Flashed voodoo a couple days ago.

Help!

have you tried pulling out the batt with the phone on ????

Different charger perhaps ????
14th October 2010, 02:12 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by redlinegts85

Please help me here lol. Just got this message starting today and my battery is about to die. I plug it in the charger and it won't charge and I get that message. I didn't do anything different today. Flashed voodoo a couple days ago.
Help!

Good chance it is a bad battery. I just had it happen with two EBAY "oem" G7 (certainly counterfeits in my Epic). Sprint support said this is indicator of bad battery. It is actually specifically in the manual of the Galaxies. eg see page 8 here: http://www.wirelesszone.com/admin/up...f6de50ea6a.pdf

I swapped out to genuine batteries and both worked and both ebay batteries gave me the "battery is not connected."
14th October 2010, 02:20 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aero1

Good chance it is a bad battery. I just had it happen with two EBAY "oem" G7 (certainly counterfeits in my Epic). Sprint support said this is indicator of bad battery. It is actually specifically in the manual of the Galaxies. eg see page 8 here: http://www.wirelesszone.com/admin/up...f6de50ea6a.pdf

I swapped out to genuine batteries and both worked and both ebay batteries gave me the "battery is not connected."


I doubt it's a bad battery. I was reading through the voodoo lagfix thread and more than a few people got that error after flashing voodoo.
16th October 2010, 06:06 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by redlinegts85

I doubt it's a bad battery. I was reading through the voodoo lagfix thread and more than a few people got that error after flashing voodoo.

I see two people total out of perhaps hundreds. to me that makes it almost a certainty they have a bad battery. Ebay batteries are proably 1/20 to 1/50 bad and eve stock batteries in the phones probably have a qc problem of 1/1000

I have bought four ebay batteries and two are giving that exact same message on 100% stock phoens.
19th October 2010, 02:49 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
im getting this same message on a brand new samsung fascinate ordered through amazon. have only installed clockwork mod and a few apps..
22nd October 2010, 07:35 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
I also get that message on a brand new fascinate with root. I plugged the phone into my car charger this morning and it worked and it was working at my office...weird...

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
23rd October 2010, 11:44 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
yep, bad batteries
23rd October 2010, 11:54 PM   |  #10  
adrynalyne's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,751
 
9,743 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
They are NOT bad batteries.


Sheesh. There is a kernel bug doing it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes