5,600,053 Members 42,650 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Using Vibrant Touch Wiz Launcher on Fascinate

Tip us?
 
voghan
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 70
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default Using Vibrant Touch Wiz Launcher on Fascinate

I was able to take the TouchWiz30Launcher.apk from the Vibrant and replace the stock version on the Fascinate. What this buys me is the ability to have an Alphabetical grid option in the app drawer. I hated not having the grid in alphabetical order since I knew it was an option on the Vibrant. I posted this on the AC forums and since people liked it over there I'm posting it here.

Instructions:
1) Backup current apk & odex files

2) copy over new apk & delete the odex

3) restart your phone. If you don't you'll get a bunch of force close messages.
Attached Files
File Type: apk TouchWiz30Launcher.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.08 MB, 1105 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to voghan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
taypotts
Old
#2  
taypotts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 188
Join Date: Mar 2009
Works great but one thing I would like to know how to do is set my own home screen. I only use 3 screens and I want to be able to use the 2nd screen but there is no option to do this with the vibrant launcher.
 
taypotts
Old
#3  
taypotts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 188
Join Date: Mar 2009
Bam! New dock!!! The fascinate launcher doesnt allow this

 
money226
Old
#4  
money226's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 157
Join Date: Aug 2008
How did you change the dock?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
 
dakoop
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 228
Join Date: Dec 2009
You must share how you changed the dock

Sent from my voodoo powered fascinate
 
dialect129
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 89
Join Date: Dec 2007
fascinate does allow dock changes maybe not on touchwiz but in launcher pro..which is better anyways
 
betcmrekoapl
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 55
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: dayton
Any chance this will allow video out feature that the vibrant has?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
 
xsalientx
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by taypotts View Post
Bam! New dock!!! The fascinate launcher doesnt allow this

How did you replace the battery sign on top of the screen? App name?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
 
Irishpride
Old
#9  
Irishpride's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 319
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Emerald City
Would somebody mind posting detailed instructions, for some reason I'm having a hard time installing this. Thanks in advance.
 
Njzkrish
Old
(Last edited by Njzkrish; 16th October 2010 at 12:20 PM.)
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: May 2008
doesnt work for me when i replace the old apk. Wont install either.

Edit:

Ok for people needing help on installing this. Do as the OP states and do the following and for people who cant seem to get back onto TW you have to erase defaults on any current launchers and press home to set TW as default

This version of Touchwiz has GOOGLE SEARCH for people who want to use Tw only.

The Following User Says Thank You to Njzkrish For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...