FORUMS

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

Using Vibrant Touch Wiz Launcher on Fascinate

70 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By voghan, Member on 16th October 2010, 02:08 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I was able to take the TouchWiz30Launcher.apk from the Vibrant and replace the stock version on the Fascinate. What this buys me is the ability to have an Alphabetical grid option in the app drawer. I hated not having the grid in alphabetical order since I knew it was an option on the Vibrant. I posted this on the AC forums and since people liked it over there I'm posting it here.

Instructions:
1) Backup current apk & odex files

2) copy over new apk & delete the odex

3) restart your phone. If you don't you'll get a bunch of force close messages.
Attached Files
File Type: apk TouchWiz30Launcher.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.08 MB, 1112 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to voghan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th October 2010, 02:21 AM |#2  
taypotts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Works great but one thing I would like to know how to do is set my own home screen. I only use 3 screens and I want to be able to use the 2nd screen but there is no option to do this with the vibrant launcher.
16th October 2010, 02:46 AM |#3  
taypotts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Bam! New dock!!! The fascinate launcher doesnt allow this

16th October 2010, 03:17 AM |#4  
money226's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
How did you change the dock?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
16th October 2010, 03:41 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
You must share how you changed the dock

Sent from my voodoo powered fascinate
16th October 2010, 05:03 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
fascinate does allow dock changes maybe not on touchwiz but in launcher pro..which is better anyways
16th October 2010, 05:49 AM |#7  
Member
Flag dayton
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Any chance this will allow video out feature that the vibrant has?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
16th October 2010, 06:15 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by taypotts

Bam! New dock!!! The fascinate launcher doesnt allow this

How did you replace the battery sign on top of the screen? App name?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
16th October 2010, 08:45 AM |#9  
Irishpride's Avatar
Senior Member
Emerald City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Would somebody mind posting detailed instructions, for some reason I'm having a hard time installing this. Thanks in advance.
16th October 2010, 11:38 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
doesnt work for me when i replace the old apk. Wont install either.

Edit:

Ok for people needing help on installing this. Do as the OP states and do the following and for people who cant seem to get back onto TW you have to erase defaults on any current launchers and press home to set TW as default

This version of Touchwiz has GOOGLE SEARCH for people who want to use Tw only.
Last edited by Njzkrish; 16th October 2010 at 12:20 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Njzkrish For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes