Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,227 Members 47,215 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Instructions] Xperia X8 Root

Tip us?
 
gunawan-1
Old
#121  
gunawan-1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 412
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medan
Quote:
Originally Posted by st-tps View Post
They´re talking about rooting X8 with Android 2.1
Released today...
O. I must be sleeping. So already got update for x8? Thankyou for the information

Gunawan-GN Multimedia-X10i
Gunawan - Xperia Z Ultra
 
loperabc
Old
#122  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2008
I have problem with update to 2.1 . Phone see new update but when i connect to pc companion it saying I have newest version of software and is no no updates.
 
leochen679
Old
(Last edited by leochen679; 27th November 2010 at 04:28 PM.) Reason: wrong words
#123  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Fuzhou

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by loperabc View Post
I have problem with update to 2.1 . Phone see new update but when i connect to pc companion it saying I have newest version of software and is no no updates.
Why not to try it with SEUS
 
deconfrost
Old
#124  
deconfrost's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 516
Join Date: Feb 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
it was same for me but works in SEUS
Sony Xperia Z1 C6903 64GB Sandisk microSDXC RomAur 8 Meteor 4G
Sony Xperia Z C6603 8GB SanDisk MicroSDHC monxDIFIED Meteor 4G
Asus G75 Fedora 20/Win 7 Ultimate Dual Boot
 
jianmehr
Old
#125  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2010
Im dying.whats the way for root x8 in android 2.1?
 
isaac12
Old
#126  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 300
Join Date: Oct 2008
how to root x8 in android 2.1? help please.
 
podsiar
Old
#127  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaac12 View Post
how to root x8 in android 2.1? help please.
currently there is no possibility to root Android 2.1 on X8
 
a-k-t-w
Old
#128  
a-k-t-w's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 529
Join Date: Nov 2010
Call me a moron here, but I'm pretty sure Linux can't run Windows executables. So why did you package adb.exe and expect Linux to be able to work with that?
 
qsmyle
Old
#129  
qsmyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 351
Join Date: Jun 2010
Because we have only one op system on our PC. And it is probably windows.
I have used Ubuntu for a while but i need some windows addicted apps.
 
st-tps
Old
#130  
st-tps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 139
Posts: 214
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-k-t-w View Post
Call me a moron here, but I'm pretty sure Linux can't run Windows executables. So why did you package adb.exe and expect Linux to be able to work with that?
Talking about adb.exe inside the SuperOneClick?

Adb stands for Android Debug Bridge, runs on a Win-computer and communicates to the Android-device via Usb.

Edit: maybe missed the point of your post here.. :)
Thought you meant that adb.exe would run on the Android-device...

Sent from my X10 mini pro using Tapatalk.
Gear owners! Download my widgets: NotiCounter Widget and NotiList Widget - Galaxy Gear Exclusives!
For a complete compilation of my Gear Exclusive Apps, check out my External Site.

If you like it and find 'em useful, I´ll gladly recieve a little something


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes