Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Instructions] Xperia X8 Root

OP Bin4ry

27th November 2010, 03:32 PM   |  #121  
gunawan-1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medan
Thanks Meter: 6
 
412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by st-tps

They´re talking about rooting X8 with Android 2.1
Released today...

O. I must be sleeping. So already got update for x8? Thankyou for the information

Gunawan-GN Multimedia-X10i
27th November 2010, 05:09 PM   |  #122  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I have problem with update to 2.1 . Phone see new update but when i connect to pc companion it saying I have newest version of software and is no no updates.
27th November 2010, 05:20 PM   |  #123  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loperabc

I have problem with update to 2.1 . Phone see new update but when i connect to pc companion it saying I have newest version of software and is no no updates.

Why not to try it with SEUS
Last edited by leochen679; 27th November 2010 at 05:28 PM. Reason: wrong words
27th November 2010, 05:50 PM   |  #124  
deconfrost's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
it was same for me but works in SEUS
27th November 2010, 07:20 PM   |  #125  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Im dying.whats the way for root x8 in android 2.1?
27th November 2010, 07:53 PM   |  #126  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
how to root x8 in android 2.1? help please.
27th November 2010, 08:39 PM   |  #127  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaac12

how to root x8 in android 2.1? help please.

currently there is no possibility to root Android 2.1 on X8
28th November 2010, 03:27 AM   |  #128  
a-k-t-w's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Call me a moron here, but I'm pretty sure Linux can't run Windows executables. So why did you package adb.exe and expect Linux to be able to work with that?
28th November 2010, 08:20 AM   |  #129  
qsmyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Because we have only one op system on our PC. And it is probably windows.
I have used Ubuntu for a while but i need some windows addicted apps.
28th November 2010, 08:22 AM   |  #130  
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-k-t-w

Call me a moron here, but I'm pretty sure Linux can't run Windows executables. So why did you package adb.exe and expect Linux to be able to work with that?

Talking about adb.exe inside the SuperOneClick?

Adb stands for Android Debug Bridge, runs on a Win-computer and communicates to the Android-device via Usb.

Edit: maybe missed the point of your post here.. :)
Thought you meant that adb.exe would run on the Android-device...

Sent from my X10 mini pro using Tapatalk.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes